Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detect whether your app is on hard drive

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi! Could someone tell me how to detect whether one's program is on a writable media (i.e. hard drive) or non - writable (i.e. CD ROM or Write protected floppy) without error messages.

P.S: I tried saving a text file and checking if it exists - this only produces errors!

Thanks :-)
0
Comment
Question by:siwiher
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10891345
Did you try wrapping your save in a try accept block, capturing the exception and raising a message if the write fails.

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10891389

 try
 //save file
 except //on some error
 //show message or raise exception
 end


I dont know exactly how you are savubg your texr file (possible post that portion of code)

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:siwiher
ID: 10891471
hi this is the code i'm using:

memo1.Lines.SaveToFile('check.txt');
if fileexists('check.txt') then memo1.Text := 'Writable' else memo1.Text := 'Read Only';
deletefile('check.txt');
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 500 total points
ID: 10891515
Hi
You can check like this

  if GetDriveType(PChar(ExtractFileDrive(Paramstr(0)))) <> DRIVE_CDROM then


---------
  DRIVE_UNKNOWN = 0;
  DRIVE_NO_ROOT_DIR = 1;
  DRIVE_REMOVABLE = 2;
  DRIVE_FIXED = 3;
  DRIVE_REMOTE = 4;
  DRIVE_CDROM = 5;
  DRIVE_RAMDISK = 6;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10891564
I can't seem to figure out exactly what you are trying to do from your code....

(Where does check.txt exist, in your application folder?)

 try
 if not FileExists('check.txt') then
  Memo1.Lines.SaveToFile('check.txt');
 else
  deletefile('check.txt');
except
 Memo1.Lines.Text:= 'Error saving file';
end;


Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:siwiher
ID: 10891676
Mokule: It worked like a charm thanks.
0