Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS keeps crapping out

Posted on 2004-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Our web server (which has been running well for over a year) has been crapping out.  I am getting Event id 105 (don't send me links to MS knowledge base article, I already have it) and their is a winserv service that is not running, but is set to automatic in services.  I am skeptical, because the winserv service is all lowercase, which seems out of place.  

BTW, running NT4 (why I don't know, not my decision).  

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:neowolf219
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10891258
I assume you have all the latest updates/hotfixes for Windows server and IIS.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10891271
I assume you have also checked for viruses on this box?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 800 total points
ID: 10891292
Have you also looked this up on Eventid.net as well?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 10892232
Yes .... Yes ... and Yes.  I did see the article that relates to NetBIOS possibly being corrupted, and am wondering if this has something to do with it.  

Do you know of another way to verify if the NetBIOS service is corrupt?  Everything seems okay right now, but this morning it flaked out two times to were I had to go into IIS admin and stop and restart the web sites.  

Also, is that winserv service normal?


Thanks a million for following up.  
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trywaredk
trywaredk earned 1200 total points
ID: 10892858
Maybe it's a virus or spyware or trojan or backdoor or ....

Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected since 1999.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10892872
Debugging IIS Deadlocks and Blockings - e.g. if you have a dllhost.exe that consumes 100% CPU.
http://www.windowswebsolutions.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=22276

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10892909
Purityscan spyware affects the winserv service
http://sarc.com/avcenter/venc/data/adware.purityscan.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 10893151
Again, thanks for the plethora of info.  Since this afternoon when I have gotten involved, I have restarted IIS services and everything has been working fine so far.  

If nothing has happened by tomorrow afternoon at 5, i will reward the points.  If somethings else happens, I'll be sure to post back here.  Again, thanks for your help.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10904129
:o) Glad we could help you - thank you for the points
0