Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 could not start

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a multi-boot PC with Windows 2000 Pro and Server running for the last couple of days. This morning, after doing some in Windows 2000 server, i tried to boot up Windows 2000 Pro only to get the message...
windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupted <windows 2000 root>system32\ntoskrnl.exe

what can i do to resolve this? somebody please help me out!!

Jaddy
0
Comment
Question by:it_gsr
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10891319
first try booting with a boot floppy
format a floppy with a 2k, nt or 2k3 machine
copy the ntldr, ntdetect and a boot.ini file on to the floppy
make sure the boot.ini points to the corrct path

try booting off of this, if this doesn't work, it may be a harddrive problem or true file corruption
have a 2k disk handy to run recovery console to determine what the problem is
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 375 total points
ID: 10891329
You could try booting off the Windows 2000 CD and entering the recovery console.

FIXBOOT might help, even try CHKDSK /R.....
0