Solved

REDHAT 7.x with Kernel 2.84 unable to install on Dell PowerEdge 750

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
In trying to install on Dell Poweredge 750 with PERC-4DC Controller, Install does not find the hard drives. Is there a solution to fix this problem. I know in Windows 2000 I could have downloaded the driver and pressed F6 to load it on startup of the install. Is there anywhere I can find the driver for Redhat and is there an equivalent procedure in Linux to read driver from a disk
0
Comment
Question by:isltt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
Comment Utility
You should get the following driver disk :

ftp://ftp.dell.com/scsi-raid/perc4di-rhl73-118f-a08.tar.gz

Then, copy it to a floppy disk (with disk image for example or dd if you have access to a Linux system).

When Redhat presents you with the boot menu, add the keyword "expert" to the boot line :
linux expert

It should ask you for a drivers disk. Use the provided floppy. Select the megaraid driver.

That should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isltt
Comment Utility
Seems to have the PERC4-Di adapter. This machine has the PERC4-DC adapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:isltt
Comment Utility
Sorry Alf666 thanks for the assist but it still doesn't seem to work (see my comments above)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
Comment Utility
Oops. Sorry. But, and maybe is this a stupid question, why don't you use a more recent Linux like a SuSE 9.0 which includes all SCSI drivers directly at install time ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:isltt
Comment Utility
I am actually using Egress 4.5 www.viatornetworks.com which is a High Speed Internet Access Software which come with Redhat 7.3. Regretabbly I don't have the option of going to the latest version or changing to a different distribution.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dsieme01 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The perc 4 series is the same as a megaraid from LSI logic.   You will have to contact them to get the driver for redhat 7.3.   I have it, but I can attach the file to you.   The file you need is not on the web site.  You have to contact tech support to have them email you the file.   It is "use at your own risk" and no support offered.   It works fine.  I have many production sytems using the LSIlogic driver.   (Dell OEMS the LSILogic adapter)   Basically, tell them you have a LSILogic megraid 320-2 raid card and you need a driver for Redhat 7.3.  

the contact info is http://www.lsilogic.com/support/support_form.html

0