Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Discovering the components I´m using im my project ...

Posted on 2004-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear friends,
I have many projects using Delphi 5. This projects are using Delphi standard components and external components.

Is there any way to discover all the external components that my projects are using easily ?

0
Comment
Question by:jsp_unico
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10893378
No, there is no way of deceiphering which ones are standard and which ones are not. You will have to know by looking.
If you look in the Object TreeView, you will get a list of all the objects (components) on each form. OR if you look in each forms DFM file, you can find each component class

Shane
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 150 total points
ID: 10896893

   I also think there is no way to do this. There are two possible ways to do it (easy, but time consuming)  
 
   1) Check the additional component install on the components palette and search the DFM for this.
   2) Install clean Delphi version on another PC and try to build it there.
 
   I can give you some advice - when you make project make 3 folders in the directory
         - EXE - executable output (Project / Options / Directories/Conditionals tab)
         - DCU - path for dcu out put
         - Components - path to copy all external components used in the project. This you will not ask this question again. Consider this for your future projects. :)))

    Regards,
    Georgi
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10899568
You got to be kidding me - Exactly how did Ivanov_G's answer solver you question ?

 1) Check the additional component install on the components palette and search the DFM for this

does not even make sense

2) Install clean Delphi version on another PC and try to build it there.

Has nothing to do with your question

Especially this part:

___________________

I can give you some advice - when you make project make 3 folders in the directory
         - EXE - executable output (Project / Options / Directories/Conditionals tab)
         - DCU - path for dcu out put
         - Components - path to copy all external components used in the project. This you will not ask this question again. Consider this for your future projects. :)))

______________________


SOme people just seem to amaze me....


SHane






0