?
Solved

Corrupt JPEG Files

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
11,063 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to open some jpeg images and they keep coming up with the following comment " cannot open <filename.jpg> because an unknown or invalid jpeg marker type is found.

These photos were taken on a Kodak digital camers and are rather important.

Would appreciate some help in trying to recover them from the system as the memory card for the camera has been stolen.
0
Comment
Question by:paulfind
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 320 total points
ID: 10891273
Hello paulfind =)

Read this article:
http://www.x-ways.net/winhex/forum/messages/174/626.html?1079013368

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomeeboy
ID: 10892555
One way around this problem sometimes is to try opening the images in a web browser window.  If they show up, right click and save them in a new folder.  There aren't very many options.  It sounds like the data on your camera's memory card may have been corrupted.

Here's a direct link to the software suggested in the above post... it looks like the evaluation version is limited to recovering images up to 200K in size... depending on the resolution of your pictures, this may or may not help you.

http://www.x-ways.net/davory/

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
ID: 10930067
I have seen this issue many times, what application are you trying to open the jpg files in?  There are several versions of jpeg which have different compression and header markers.

The digital camera you have should only be using a fairly basic version but products such as microsoft photo editor aren't very good with jpg files.  Something like adobe photoshop will do the job on it, or photoshop elements (the cheap version of its big brother).  Also worth trying www.download.com and look for image viewers on there, bound to be something that will cope with them.  Failing all that, then yes the jpegs could well be corrupted, but its not a common sight.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10991317
paulfind,,,,,,,

any progress :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11025890
You can give a try by Pixrecovery :

http://georgecox.excelrecovery.com/pixrecovery/index.htm

rsdn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dmichaelb
ID: 13013714
I have the same problem.  My pictures are on the hard drive and I have had no success on finding anything that opens them or fixes them.  Any more thoughts would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13013975
dmichaelb,

You need to ask a new question :-).

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/askQuestion.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs3

Include a link back to this question so that everyone can see what you've tried so far.

Turn123
0