Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2003 Exchange and VPN

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am setting up a Windows 2003 server and want to set up Exchange server and set it up as a VPN server as well. Can I use one NIC with a public IP address or does each need it's own service needs it's own IP and NIC? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jmoody
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salberd
ID: 10891800
What method will you be using to set up the VPN? Software/Hardware?  Firewall in place? Is the server in a DMZ?

Regards,

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoody
ID: 10892013
I will be using the software that is bulit into Windows 2003 Server to set up the VPN the server is not in a DMZ and the firewall is a simple SOHO firewall. Not sure what brand though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salberd
ID: 10892066
There are some security issues with doing this without it being in a DMZ!

1.  You could use the one nic and NAT the external IP at the firewall.  This would be the most secure.
2.  You could use the second NIC and assign it the IP address.  Allows an open door into your internal network.

Most secure would be to:

1. Use a VPN applicance.
2. Put server into a DMZ to control what data is passed into your internal network.

Regards,
Scott
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonpaulr earned 375 total points
ID: 10896563
Yes, you can use Windows 2003 serverbuilt in VPN with one NIC. Do not use the Automatic configuration though when setting it up. It assume you are using 2 NIC's and will not configure it properly. When asked how to set up the VPN, use the "Manual" option and go through the steps all the while remebering your using one NIC and setting it up as such.
0