?
Solved

TransferText

Posted on 2004-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to import a text file from an ftp site but cant seem to get the proper wording. Its in a Macro TransferText action.
I have...

ftp://cmcgregor:pass2000@148.123.2.130/data/SAS/Starii_Extract/cmcgregor/FSAsNotDelivered.txt

in the file name field but it doesnt seem to work. It says ...jet engine could not find the object
0
Comment
Question by:cmcgregor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 100 total points
ID: 10891396
I use code to pull the file via FTP before I import. You can find code for FTP at ...
http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0015.htm

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcgregor
ID: 10891421
I looked at that and dont really understand it at all. I would like to accomplish it through a Macro using TransferText
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 10901548
if the line you are using works in windows explorer address bar but not with the TransferText method then I don't think you can do it directly.

The original link requires you to make a .scr file (plain text file with .scr extension instead of .txt) with the FTP commands you want to execute.

Here is another link that contains a complete object model that you can reference in your database and then execute the commands from within your code.
http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0037.htm

Steve
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 11957049
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept - stevbe

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

RoutineT
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcgregor
ID: 11957070
Didnt help me at all but thanks anyway.
0