[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes installation

Posted on 2004-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
4,946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We are running R5.0.11 on windows xp and windows 2000 clients.  Some of the users are administrators of their PCs, others are not and should not be.  Lotus Notes won't start on the machines where the user is not in the local administrator's group.  Why is this? How can I install lotus notes so that non administrators (OS admin) may be able to run?
0
Comment
Question by:mfuselli
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10893077
mfuselli,

You've asked this question in the wrong topic area (Lotus Smart Suite). You'll have better success if you post this question in the Lotus Notes/Domino or Lotus Domino/Admin topic areas:
   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/
   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/
A complete list of topic areas is at http://www.experts-exchange.com/allTopics.jsp .

I've taken the liberty to move this question to the Lotus Domino Admin TA, just to help you get an answer faster.

Thanks!

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10893167
Could this have similar causes as my question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_20851723.html ?

A strange (OS) logon script changed rights along the way. As some stage the user had too little rights left to create certain entries (?) in the registry. In my case those were required for OLE handling.
Things COULD be solved by allowing users to temporarily be local admin, create the required entries (while doing their thing; in my case: launch Word or Excel and create/run a macro) and reduce righjts again.
For what its worth.... might just as well have nothing to do with the issue your're facing at all....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianmellor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10898023
Hi,

I've had sought of the same problem once. After installing Note the user could not run it. I don't know exactly why, the user has no right to the install folder, but if you just browse to the install folder and give the user right to the folder they will be able to run notes. Without being in the local Admin group.
Hope it helps.


Ian
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 500 total points
ID: 10898143
Give the user who has to run the client admin rights temporarily. Do the installation from the user id. Revoke admin rights after installation and configuration is over. And now run the client. YOu should not face any problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10898253
That was part of our problem back then to Ranjeet: installations were performed using images of an entire disk. It didn't include all user dir's / entries!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10898384
Oops!!! I didn't check the pointed thread, however, Ralph ;-) But, this is the only thing I could think of #-o
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10900973
In my Lotus Notes/Domino environment, all users use roaming profile. Their mailbox and directories are on the mail server (including their ID file). A logon script maps the user automatically to their map drive.
In the lotus notes icon, to redirect to server (eg. c:\Notes\Notes.exe = u:\notes\notes.ini )

Desktops includes Win 98, Win2000, WinXP,  Win98 (Japanese), Win2000 (Japanese). As the directories and databases are all on the server, user directories are not required to be populated. Just another type of setup to consider...;)

But in your case, RanjeetRain and CRAK comments will work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfuselli
ID: 10901795
I'll let you'll know what works.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 500 total points
ID: 10902772
I'm just a developer. I have hardly any knowledge on what things that happen when I click my notes shortcut.
What you describe shahrial sounds exactly what occurres in my situation. Due to that script, I'm unable to launch designer or admin client directly. I can only start therse from within the notes client.
The problem was handled in two ways:
Set up or login every client (quite a number!) for every user (usually 1 per PC) under LocalAdmin, before rights were reduced again. Quite a lot of work!
The purchase (?!) of a different logon script (as developer without knowledge on these details I fail to understand that one!).
0