?
Solved

Problem detected and windows shut down to prevent damage to your computer

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,559 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My Dell Dimension running WinXP Pro has a 60GB Western Digital hard drive.  While 'fixing' a second drive, I inadvertantly ran a recovery program while the main drive was plugged in.  Since then I have received the Blue Screen "A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer."  Technical Information:
STOP:  0x0000007E (0xC0000047,0x804F66FA, 0xF66FA, 0xF8989590, 0xF89895E0).  When I run a program booted from floppy, I can see all my data directories.  Is there anything I can do before wiping out and reinstalling?  Someone indicated to me that the MFT may be bad (whatever that is).
Anxious to be up and running.......!
Sandy

T
0
Comment
Question by:Sandrazee
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matalyn1016
ID: 10892289
HI Sandy,
      Unfortunately you will find it easier and more cost effective to save what files you can and reformat/reinstall rather than go through the trouble of trying to recover a corrupted XP O/S. however if you are feeling adventurous today you can try the advanced recovery features of XP at boot and attempt to repair the corrupted installation.

From XP help search “repair overview”. Here you can read about your available options.

Hope this helps…
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
magus123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10892479
before formating  , try running a reinstall  of xp.

also have you used last known good configuration at start up yet

heres some more info on those error codes you posted from ms , may work for you but it relates to
other problems , worth a shot in a already dead system. , before doing anything to fix the problem
please back up anything important.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=238265
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;330182
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/26804/26804.html
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/1080866673
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sandrazee
ID: 10893305
Well, you'll never guess what happened!  I was perusing the links you gave me looking for any clue....When the heading on one read "Why do I receive a Stop Error in XP when adding a USB device"  At the mention of USB, I disconnected all my USB cables - digital camera, scanner and printer.  Powered up and Voila, booted to Windows XP!  Yahoo!  Now I'm not sure what'll happen once I plug them back in, but this time I'm prepared; a backup I will do immediately!

Phheeew!
Smilin' now!  
Sandy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10905202
congrats  magus 123
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
ID: 10905352
Here are some things to consider from Microsoft:

1. Not enough hard disk space. If this issue occurs after the first restart during Windows Setup, or after Setup is finished, the computer may not have enough available hard disk space on which to run Windows.
2. BIOS incompatibilities. If this issue occurs after the first restart during Windows Setup, or after Setup is complete, the computer BIOS may be incompatible with Windows.
3. Incompatible video adapter drivers.
4. Damaged Random Access Memory (RAM).
5. A damaged device driver or system service.
6. An incompatible third-party remote control program. If the issue is associated with the Win32k.sys file, it may be caused by a third-party remote control program.
0