Solved

Urgent! SAMBA Configuration problem

Posted on 2004-04-22
7
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi experts, I've been trying to configure Samba for the last two days (I have to have it ready for tomorrow!) but there is something wrong.
I am using Red Hat 9 and Samba 3.02. I want to share my resources with workstations that use Windows XP and Windows 98.
My computer's name (linux)  is SZServer. From this computer I can connect to the Windows PCs. But they can't get to me. There are strange things in this: they can see me from "My Network Places" or "Windows Neighbourhood" but when they try to get in, they get this error:  "\\Server is not accesible. The Network Path was not found".  I've tried to access by typing in the address  bar "\\192.168.1.99" (which is the server IP) but it doesn't work. The strange thing is that when i ping from a windows PC to SZServer I get "Unknown Host": so there would be some DNS problem, because I ping to 192.168.1.99 successfully. But, why can they actually see "SZServer" in Windows Neighbourhood.
Well,  I hope you could help me, I need to have this done for tomorrow.
Thanks a lot.

PD: Just in case I am pasting the configuration files:

hosts:

# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.

192.168.1.99      SZServer      server
127.0.0.1      localhost.localdomain      localhost


resolv.conf:

search SZServer
nameserver 192.168.1.1
nameserver 200.48.225.146
nameserver 200.48.225.130

smb.conf:

[global]
workgroup = SnipersZone
netbios name = SZServer
printing = cups
domain master = yes
#local master = yes
server string = Servidor SAMBA
interfaces  = eth0 192.168.1.
log level = 1
log file = /var/log/samba/%m.log
load printers = yes
os level = 45
wins support = true
printcap name = lpstat
#max log size = 20
security = user
#share modes = yes
encrypt passwords = yes
#smb passwd file = /etc/samba/smbpasswd
socket options = TCP_NODELAY SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192
dns proxy = no

[Musica]
comment = Musica y Videos
path = /Musica
#browsable = yes
writable = yes
guest ok = yes

[Stats]
comment = CS Ranking SnipersZone
path = /httpd
browsable = yes
writable = no
guest ok = yes


/etc/samba/lmhosts:

192.168.1.99      SZServer
127.0.0.1      localhost




0
Comment
Question by:ricardosergioandrada
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10893975
"PC to SZServer I get "Unknown Host"

Did you ping the ip of SZServer or the hostname?

"nameserver 192.168.1.1"

Do you have a box with this ip providing DNS or has this address just been added by default during install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricardosergioandrada
ID: 10895969
i ping to "192.168.1.99" succesfully but when i ping to "SZServer" i get "Unknown Host" answer.

"nameserver 192.168.1.1" thats my gateway, i dont know what its doing there.
"192.168.1.1" this adress are by default during install.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 500 total points
ID: 10897472
Ping uses tcpip - your windows boxes dont have dns and if they did it would be outside dns - it wouldnt work for an internal network. If you want to be able to ping SZServer you need to create a hosts file in the windows directory with 192.168.1.99     SZServer     server in it. The server shows up in net neighbourhood because samba uses netbios - netbios  broadcasts names. If security isnt an issue the easiest way to get things working is to change the security = user in smb.conf to security = share and restart samba.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 10900684
When you ping from client to SZServer, it doesn't matter at all what you have in your resolv.conf, the client is not influenced by that. You need to have a dns server which knows about SZServer and configure the ip of this dns server in the client.
Also not that this problem probably doesn't have anything to do with your samba issue.
Have you setup the client user password with smbpasswd (or are you using a Windows Server PDC for user authentication?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricardosergioandrada
ID: 10901775
ok i change the "hosts" from a client, but i still cant find SZServer,  i change  security user to share and restart samba and nothing.   :(
I am using smbpasswd.  
When i test my samba seems to work fine, but it doesnt,  plz send me another suggestion

[root@szserver init.d]# smbclient -U% -L SZServer
Domain=[SNIPERSZONE] OS=[Unix] Server=[Samba 3.0.2a]
 
        Sharename      Type      Comment
        ---------      ----      -------
        Musica         Disk      Musica y Videos
        Stats          Disk      CS Ranking SnipersZone
        IPC$           IPC       IPC Service (Servidor SAMBA)
        ADMIN$         IPC       IPC Service (Servidor SAMBA)
Domain=[SNIPERSZONE] OS=[Unix] Server=[Samba 3.0.2a]
 
        Server               Comment
        ---------            -------
        SZSERVER             Servidor SAMBA
 
        Workgroup            Master
        ---------            -------
        SNIPERSZONE          SZSERVER
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 10902964
Ok so locally samba looks fine. Now, can you ping the SZSERVER from the clients? It's enough that you can ping it specifying the IP address. If yes, try to access \\server_ip\Musica with valid user/password. If it doesn't work than maybe you have a linux firewall blocking traffic (iptables) or you have authentication problems.
Check the log files in /var/log/samba to see if requests are coming in or not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yakuza_soozo
ID: 11000142
although it sounds like you may have a firewall issue, it wouldn't hurt to double check the following:

-ensure the directories/files you would like to share are owned by the correct user and have the proper read/write flags set. 'ls -l' will give you a listing of directories and files. So, if you had a user, Bob, that was trying to access Musica make sure that the directory was readable to Bob, or the group that Bob is a member of. Also make sure that Bob was added to the samba user list with 'smbpasswd -a Bob'.

-be sure that you restart the samba daemon after each change to smb.conf, otherwise changes you make will not take effect.
0