Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a why for OsX to use windows 2000 server Dynamic DNS?

Posted on 2004-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I want to register my macs running os 9.2 and OSX 10.3 to a windows 2000 server running ad integrated Dynamic DNS. Is there an add on or a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dennispatrickjohnson
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 100 total points
ID: 10897608
That should be possible. The dynamic DNS address is a wan address, whereas the two mac machines are working in your LAN. Should be about the same as internet sharing.. if you wanna connect to that server, if you want to access the files, you can always try to connect to the DynDNS hostname..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennispatrickjohnson
ID: 10898592
Right now all my pc's have thier ip numbers from dhcp and use dynamic dns. So if I need to connect to them from home I can use the dns name. All the Macs on the network have fixed ip's and manual enties in the dns server so I can connect from home with only the name. I would like to be able to use dhcp with the macs but I would need them to dynamicly update the names in dns.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:adavidm
adavidm earned 100 total points
ID: 11059893
Just set them up as DHCP clients, the DHCP server will automatically take care of DDNS registration if the client machine is unable to do it itself. All our macs (about 300) are set up this way and they work just fine.

Regards
0