Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rollover layers - cannot find them!

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i am actally working in imageready and i created a slice, thne i creted a rollover for that slice. however i want to edit the look of the rollover and do not kow how to do this. i tried looking for the rollover layer in the layer pallette, its not there ! isnt a layer created automatically if you create a rollover state?
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 10895512
No, a layer is not automatically created it you create a rollover state. What a rollover looks like is PURELY dependent on what layers are "turned on" or visible for that state. Think of a rollover state as a "set of layers that are visible". So if you want to change the look of your rollover state, create a new layer, put something in it, and leave it visible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10897338
if you need to edit a rollover effect, meaning it already exists, do it at windows>>rollover... in ImageReady. click the on/over effect and edit it for the selected slice.
0