Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open file

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts,

I have <%@ page contentType="application/excel"%>
I see popup open , save as ....

When I open it is opened as Word not excel
When I do save as it has in file type " JavaServer pages.

How do I open it as Excel in browser ?
How do I make sure in file types "xls (excel)" appears ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10892910
I was able to open it. But the problem is that is CSV file and when it is opened in Excel there are cells but
data is not split. I have rows only.

Please help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seanrowen
ID: 10893813
Try using a content type of "application/vnd.ms-excel", or better, "text/csv".

If it is not showing up as expected in Excel, then open the .csv file with a text editor and see if there is a problem with the CSV data. Maybe there are no line breaks? or the line breaks are not recognized? That is my guess.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10895368
I do have line breaks but Excel does not format cells using commas.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ldbkutty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10917597
>When I open it is opened as Word not excel
>When I do save as it has in file type " JavaServer pages.

>How do I open it as Excel in browser ?

You can use the file name along with the extension in your jsp program, say for example,

"examplefile.xls" or "examplefile.csv" so that it can be saved with the appropriate format, even though the file type is described as '.jsp'.

BTW, i have a similar application for EXCEL downloading and displaying in browser.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 10927928
This might be a useful hint to verify your program...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/Q_20842012.html

otherwise, post ur full code here...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 10953269
Are you successful !?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 11132014
well, i do hope that my posted link might be a helpful hint for the author...if not, am sorry.
0