Solved

Don't have admin right for a local machine.

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Yesterday I thought I might of caught a bug so I used msconfig to do a safemode boot to run a scan. After running the scan I tried to go back to msconfig to turn it back to normal, it said I don't have permission. I did not set this computer up and the person that did is no longer around so I can find a admin pass for the local machine. Since its in safemode I cannot log on as the network admin or even get the computer to see our domain. I cannot get it out of safemode f8 only lets me choose my boot device option only. Any Other ways in dos to have start up in normal mode?

Running Xp Pro
0
Comment
Question by:kroberts00
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 10892495
Windows  Password Recovery

Try the following,

First: Are you sure you've forgotton it? Try just hitting return (in case there is no password), Then try all the password you would usually use
remember passwords are CaSe senSiTive so try with the caps lock on and off, or capitalise the first "Letter"

NB. All these tools, and links are to third party tools and involve directly or indirectly changing the registry. I accept no responsibility for their use.

Your passwords are held (encrypted) in the registry, and in your "restore" directory. These tools edit one or more of these locations from a boot disk

Arm yourself with a blank (clean) Floppy Disk

I've used this one on XP and it works

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Or try the following


----1----
This link will download software that creates a Linux Boot floppy that will let you change Passwords.

http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=6

----2----

Using this link you will have to download the Image writer then the boot disk image

http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html

----3----

Or try This one from Sunbelt

http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265

----4----

This ones NOT free but Its what I use

http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/erdcommander2002.asp


----5----

Offline NT Password & Registry Editor, Bootdisk
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html


----6----

Windows XP / 2000 / NT Key is a program to reset Windows XP / 2000 / NT security if Administrator password, secure boot password or key disk is lost.  ($195.00)
http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-xp-2000-nt.htm

---------
Heres some further reading

How to Log On to Windows XP If You Forget Your Password or Your Password Expires
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321305

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Windows XP Security - The Big Joke
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=173
FIX for above
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818200


Good Luck! PL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 10901258
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kroberts00
ID: 10902462
Not having admin rights  on the local machine to open up mssconfig is my problem sloopeth. Stilll weighing out the pros and cons for paying for a password cracker. Luckily there is only two months of email which I might just be able to do without.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10902497
>>Stilll weighing out the pros and cons for paying for a password cracker

Free and works http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kroberts00
ID: 10904168
The password cracker at http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd was money. Let me know that admin account was disables and there was a owner account with no password. Great tool thanks PeteLong.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10904192
:) ThanQ
0