Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"page cannot be displayed" error using CF 4.5 on https server

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
hi,

this is something that happens frequently with our online forms on our https server. they're coldfusion pages, using templates. i can't understand why sometimes the page will load and at other times the page will not. could it be because of the templates? maybe its because 4.5  just doesn't work well on https servers? any thoughts?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sdowns1122
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Joker1975 earned 336 total points
ID: 10892743
I never had any issues with CF4.5 on HTTPS..
this almost sounds like a permissions issue with your templates, although I couldn't explain why it would sometimes work and sometimes not..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10893381
THe page cannot be displayed error is not a cold fusion error - it usually is an error by the webserver and not CF....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 10895037
Hi sdowns1122,

What's the error say????
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Younkman
Younkman earned 332 total points
ID: 10895212
Could it be a directory structure issue?  Are you using relative links to the templates, or absolute references? Also, are the templates in different directories, or refer to files in various directories?  If that is the case, it is possible that depending on where you are in the site, a page will not load because it is not in the directory the page assumes it is in (this is especially noticable in relative references).

Check how you refer to the templates in your code.  

If that isn't the issue, check your error logs in both windows and cf administrator, see if there are any more descriptive messages there.

-Y
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:anandkp
anandkp earned 332 total points
ID: 10895865
Hi ...

If ur on linux check the case sensitivity - that might be the cos ...

Also check the code - I suppose each time it recieves some parameter & does the processing before displaying it ... i think one of the parameters ... is getting the script to malfunction & throw the error [this cld happen at times & not always - so chk the code carefully ...] !

hth

K'Rgds
Anand
0