?
Solved

Can I use router-to-router??

Posted on 2004-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I currently have a wireless router at the broadband cable entrance point downstairs, serving 3 machines, and a wire going upstairs (Mixed win xp and 98). I need to provide wired service to about 3 sites upstairs *and* wireless coverage upstairs (too far from the downstairs router). It was suggested that for upstairs I need a wireless access point and a switch. My question is whether I can instead use another wireless router upstairs, with its DHCP service turned off? (For details, it's a d-link di-614 router downstairs).

I've tried this once before, and indeed couldn't make the upstairs machines see each other by TCP/IP, and had to add NETBEUI just so they could share, (which introduced other problems). Is there some understandable reason why you can't hook a router to a router, even disabling all its firewall functions?

Also, should the wireless points be set to the same channel and SSID or different?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:handvprice
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Worked4me earned 500 total points
ID: 10893708

Hey handvprice,

  Yes, they should be set to the same SSID.  Here is a link on configuring a D-link
WAP to work with the Di-614+  http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=977&question=DWL-900AP+%20/%20DI-614+%20/%20DI-614+_revB%20/%20DWL-900ap+_revC.  I'll try to locate specific information for connecting two routers together.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 500 total points
ID: 10916602
>Is there some understandable reason why you can't hook a router to a router, even disabling all its firewall functions?

Yes, it is buggy firmware. And just try to get the typical tech support aka call processors to even acknowledge the bugs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:handvprice
ID: 11244992
Since I'm on the monthly plan and not paying for the points, I don't mind splitting them. However, I think public's comment was not helpful, and worked4me's answered the incidental part, but not the difficult main part.
I gotta say, so far I'm disappointed in experts-exchange; essentially 0 for 5 usable answers...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 11245090
If your router has defective firmware, contact the vendor. It is not realistic to expect someone to develop fixes for nothing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 11245098
And yes properly working wired to wireless bridge router would work. Netgear does not work. Linksys with the add on firmware does. Dlink is unknown.
0