[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TD TAG TITLE properties

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
9,441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using title in the td tag. Can some please tell me if there are any other properties for title whether it be style or whatever. The main thing I way to do is make the popover stay visible longer. I can find no documentation on this.

Here is an example:

<tr><td title="more info">info</td>

Can control the visibility, change the font, background, text color, boldness?

thanks, Troy
0
Comment
Question by:troyd1
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 1200 total points
ID: 10893899
Your best bet would be to use a CSS approach to give you optimum control. It also goves you a permanent box until you mouseout...
http://www.madaboutstyle.com/tooltip2.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:apprenti
apprenti earned 800 total points
ID: 10895218
The title attribute cannot be styled, so you would need to use Sean's suggestion, or use something like http://www.javascriptworld.com/scripts/chap15/script03.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:troyd1
ID: 10895494
Looks very promising. I will give it a try. Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10896404
hi troy

u can use style sheets, where in u can control the look of ur text

use dreamweaver for creating style sheets in case ur not sure of how to create one. otherwise u can create ur own style sheets.

regards
annamalai
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyd1
ID: 10900264
I am working with the css stuff and ran into a problem. I am doing the position:relative. Which positions this relative to the poniter. What I want to do is position vertically based on the pointer position, but horizontally, I want to position all the way to the left. This way I can use the whole screen and horizontally as I have a lot of info to display and do not have to worry about each individual hover as to where it falls in the sheet and try to position negatively off of that.

Thanks, Troy
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyd1
ID: 10901079
If I use abosute positioning, can I make the window popup above or below the the prompt if I use javascript?
0