Solved

Gigabit Ethernet Routers and Wiring Cabinets

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
1,595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Does anyone know of any Cable/DSL routers that offer Gigabit Ethernet?

Also, does anyone know where I can get a good selection of small Wiring Cabinets?  I'm setting up a small home network and I was looking for a small Wiring Cabinet that I could stick in a closet or the wall, to put my network equipment in.
0
Comment
Question by:Crash2100
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HynesCo
ID: 10893184
I have not heard of a gigabit DSL/Cable router yet, also I was in Fry's the other day and had seen some neat little wiring cabinets.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wmilliga
ID: 10895245

You will not find any- cable and DSL only offer < 5Mbps anyway.

Buy a Cable/DSL Router and a separate 10/100/1000 LAN switch, and connect them together with the uplink port.

For example, a Linksys SD2008 8-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch and a Linksys BEFSR41 Cable/DSL Router. Don't forget to use Cat 5e or Cat 6 cable for the GE ports!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wmilliga
ID: 10895262

For the cabinet- don't bother. Both of these devices are pretty small.

The cheapest computer rack is a chrome wired shelving system, typically sold at Costco for around $80. This assumes that you might want to put a server on a shelf as well.


Leviton makes some structured wiring panels designed for the home.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 10895314
I realize it won't make a difference with the broadband speeds.

I currently have a 10/100 switch and a cable router, and I'm planning to move within the next couple months, so I'm going to have to run wire in the new house.  So I figured since I'm going to have to run wire (I don't want wireless), I might as well get it as fast as I can.

I looked at Fry's electronics page on outpost.com, but I didn't see any cabinets.  Do you know of any places I can find these online, or a manufacturer's name?  Also, are they referred to as anything other than "wiring cabinets"?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wmilliga earned 250 total points
ID: 10895438


for wiring, search on "structured wiring"

for cabinets, search on "computer cabinets" or "computer racks"

The solution I outlined above will give you the fastest possible network, at the least possible cost. Hopefully you can run wire while the walls are open!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 250 total points
ID: 10898359
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10898379
Well, that blackbox link didn't work, so follow this roadmap.

http://catalog.blackbox.com/BlackBox/Templates/blackbox/mainscreen.asp
Click on cabients and racks (on the left)
Click on free standing cabinets (or whatever you want)
Click on SOHO cabinets
Click the SOHO cabinet link in the middle of the page.

HTH
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 10909998
That blackbox site had some nice cabinets, but they were a little pricey.  I searched google for "structured wiring" and I came across a bunch of these things on Ebay, which is probabbly a good place to get it cheap.  Businesses and stuff are probabbly getting rid of them when they expand or something.

Thanks for the help!
0