Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WinXP Home file & printer sharing

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am having problems sharing resources on a Win XP home PC.  I seem to have everything setup the way I should according to numerous online articles, but nobody can access the resources on this PC.

The PC is on a peer to peer network.
It is sharing a printer and a folder.  When I am logged onto that computer I can click Start > Run and type in \\192.3.1.30 which is the IP address of the computer and a window pops up showing the shared resources.

When I do this from any other PC on the network I get the following error:
"\\192.3.1.30 is not accessible.  You might not have permissions to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.
Access is denied."

I thought permissions were not an issue in XP Home, only in XP Pro.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled Microsoft File and Printer sharing on the machine and that does not help.  I have the same problems connecting to it from all machines, Win XP Home, Win XP Pro, Win 98

Thanks,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:saunaG
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10893400
Hi Rog,

Try these steps:

Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP:
  XP utilizes DNS for communication by default.  To enable the systems to communicate via NetBIOS,
  proceed as above to enter Network Connections.
  Right-click your Local Area Connection and click Properties
  Scroll down in "This connection uses the following items:" to find Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
  Select it (highlight it) and click properties
  Click the Advanced button on the General tab.
  Click the WINS tab.
  Under NetBIOS setting heading
   Click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP
  Click OK, OK, OK and close out of Network Connections & Control Panel

Let Everyone's permissions apply to anonymous users as well:
   Click Start->Run->SECPOL.MSC /S <ENTER>
     Navigate to Local Policies/Security Options.
     Double click "Network Access:Let Everyone permissions apply to anonymous users"
     Click Enabled and click OK

Check these links for more information:
  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/
  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm
  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308007

For windows XP Home edition: http://www.wmwoods.edu/ULIS/helpdesk/xpinstruct.htm
 How to Network Windows XP Home Edition (8 pages) http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813936
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 10893426
Well, there's a lot that could be wrong.

- Your IP addresses have to be in one subnet.
- Your subnet masks have to be identical.
- Your machines must be in the same workgroup.
- The account you use has to exist on both machines and have the same password.
- IP filtering has to be disabled for the connection you're using.

NOTE that since you gave a public IP address, you  should not disable IP filtering until you have a router, you're not connected to the Internet at all, or you change to use private IP addresses (like 192.168.x.x).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
ID: 10896518
Also..... I don't run Windows XP Home, but if it's an option also make sure the Firewall is disabled. Start>Connect To>Show All Connections>(Right Click the adapter)>(Left Click) Properties> Advanced Tab >(make sure it's unchecked)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saunaG
ID: 10898812
thanks for the suggestions.
It still does not work as I would like it but I have found that typing
\\192.3.1.10\sharename  allows you to access the shared resource while \\192.3.1.10  gives you access denied when I think it should list all the shares on that computer.

To add a printer I have to type in the full path and it finds the printer and installs it which is really what I wanted to do.
0