Solved

Can't move the items.  The set of folders could not be opened. xxx.pst could not be accessed because another workstation has modified it.

Posted on 2004-04-22
21
13,498 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Outlook 2003...I have users that store their Personal Folders (.pst) on a Network drive.  I have had several users receive the above message when opening or moving mail to their personal folders.

The users are not logged onto Outlook anwhere else.  I have run scanpst on each .pst file.  Scanpst has detected and repaired any errors.  I have also given each user a new Outlook profile.

The only way to view the Personal folders is to restart Outlook.

Any ideas?

The actual message is:  

Can't move the items.  The set of folders could not be opened   <Network Drive>\xxx.pst could not be accessed because another workstation has modified it.  Close and then restart all mail-enabled applications.
0
Comment
Question by:daveyd123
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try deleting and recreated the profile of a user  having the problem.  There is a similar error in OL2000 where the profile is the root cause
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
Comment Utility
No problem, glad to have helped shed some light.  :)
If you need help closing your question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/help.jsp#hs5
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
Comment Utility
d'oh. wrong Q
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
Comment Utility
Deleting the local user profile?  Theses are freshly imaged machines with new profiles.  No roaming profiles are being used
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
Comment Utility
Their mail profile?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
Comment Utility
In my original post, I stated that I had already given them a new Outlook profile.


You replied..."Try deleting and recreated the profile of a user  having the problem.  There is a similar error in OL2000 where the profile is the root cause"


I was asking you if you meant deleting their local user profile as I had already deleted and given the user a new mail (Outlook) profiles
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
Comment Utility
You are right, I missed that part.  Let me look about.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
Comment Utility
Wow, I got nothing.  

Do you the profiles contain multiple services?  If so, you may want to try to add them back one at a time and test in between.

I hope someone can help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
Comment Utility
I know what you mean.  I have searched just about everywhere and could not find anything!!

It's like Outlook loses connectivity to the Network drive the .pst resides on and when you try and access the .pst you get the message that the Personal Folders cannot be opened.

It is a typical Outlook profile with only Personal Folders.  It's not happening to everyone, just a select few and it happens every so often.

Theses are new PCs with a fresh O/S on them
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
Comment Utility
Have you verified that each .pst on have one mailbox pointing to it. It almost sounds like more than one mailbox could be pointing to a single .pst file. Set unique permissions on each .pst to only allow the user to access the file so others cannot accidentally connect to someone else's .pst file.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lopo Pegado
Comment Utility
Hi,

daveyd123

Do you have any backup or antivirus program running on the server that the network drive reffers?

If you open the drive in Explorer first and then open the outlook works?

Each user open a diferent pst or there are users opening the same pst?

Thanks

Botas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
Comment Utility
Every user has their own .pst.  Theses PCs were just upgraded from W2k to XP Pro.  The few users that are having this problem did not have theses problems before with Outlook 97/2000.

The .pst files are stored on the users Home Folder on the server, so they are the only ones with permissions to access them

We have Symantec AV Corp running on the server.

Botas...  Each user is opening his or her own individual .pst.  Out of 100 users on this Network only a select few are having this issue.  It's a pain for them to shutdown and restart Outlook everytime its happening
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lopo Pegado
Comment Utility
Daveyd123

The size of the pst from the users with the problem it's large comparing with the other with out the problem?

If it's true try creating a new pst to an user or archive the old items and tell me if the problem persists.

thanks

Botas

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
Comment Utility
The .pst files of most users that are having the problems range from 30Megs- 200Megs

I will try and recreate the .psts and see what happens
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveyd123
Comment Utility
OK...

I created a new .pst which is stored on a Network Drive.  Within 5 minutes I got the error message in my first post.

I even tried to move folders from the old pst to the new pst in Outlook (I was able to transfer some folders)...as they were moving I go "An Unknown Network Error has Occured" and wasnt able to move any more folders

I shut down Outlook and restarted it.  Now, the folders that managed to get transferred to the new .pst are GONE!!!!

I even went to the Network drive where the .pst is housed and tried to copy and paste it to a different location and was unsuccessful
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lopo Pegado
Comment Utility
Looks like a network problem, slow network.

I didn't see another conclusion.

The Users that have the problem are in a different location?

Botas
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lopo Pegado
Comment Utility
Looks like a network problem, slow network.

I didn't see another conclusion.

The Users that have the problem are in a different location?

Botas
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HamiltonC
Comment Utility
If you are using Cisco VPN client on the computer, you must turn off the "statefull firewall" in the Cisco VPN client when you are on the network at your work. The firewall seems to JUST block PST files after 5 or so minutes of you using them in Outlook, weird but trust me as soon as I turned it off it worked awsome. None of my clients have this problem anymore.
Hope this helps someone too !
Cheers

Curtis Hamilton
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lcave
Comment Utility
According to Microsoft, this happens when the *.pst file has exceed the limit assigned.  See article ID 832925.  
0