[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

40 GB hard drive is not recognized for it's size

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
40.0 GB hard drive being installed (replacing previous drive)into a Compaq Presario which had a 6.0 GB hard drive (deceased now), with fdisk utility the drive is only recognized as a 7.8 GB hard drive after format and install it also sees 7.6 GB.  I've gone into the Bios which has no option available to define the hard drive size.  What can I do to get this computer to recognize that I am installing a 40.0 GB hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:wchilders74
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10893427
What type of system?  System specifications?
This can typically be resolved via a BIOS update...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 10893560
Hi wchilders74,

Looks like your bios is restricted on the size of that disk...
1) Check for a bios update for your Compaq
2) Use some drive overlay utility (most disks come with tools to create a drive overlay)
3) Buy yourself a PCI IDE controller and a) get the size recognized b) gain a lot of speed

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10893809
you have a bios limitation as mentioned above , got to the hd mfg site and download the apropriate
application to allow you to access the full extent of your hd space, it should have came with
the box a floppy disk that allows access to full amount in older computers.

a bios upgrade will also help the situtaion if they updated support for this if it does not
consider their options on top.

let us know the mfg an model and we can go from there on what tool to use
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richierich72
ID: 10895399
I had same problem when I replaced the hard drive on my computer.It had a 4gb hard drive I upgraded it to a 80gb hard drive.I had an Award Bios 4.51 version.I had to purchase a floppy disk from the company to update the bios.I tried other bios flash files but they didn't work.I used a Western Digital hard drive.They have a file on thier site that can make hard drive still work at full capacity but the bios will not show actual size.Hope this was a little help.
0