Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIX 501 cut-through proxy

Posted on 2004-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I have a pix 501 and need what i would believe to be a very simple configuration(for someone that knows how to do it)

I am installing this small pix at a smal 15 client site.  The configuration needs to require that people enter a password to access the internet.  

I was reading from the syngress PIX book and am trying to get a handle on this.  

Basically NO ONE is to get on the net without a password, we do not require user accounts, just a password.  HOWEVER the server does need to access the internet without a password(smtp, rdp).

Also how will this work with one to one outside/in NATS for publishing servers?

0
Comment
Question by:Brent92663
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10901200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ambarishsen
ID: 10901411
For the internet password feature which you are looking for PIX cannot handle that by itself,
you need to deploy a 3rd part server as a TACACS/RADIUS, for FTP/HTTP/Telnet.
and a static translation with ACL is required for outside to inside access.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10906683
You can definitely do this with a local password setup on the PIX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent92663
ID: 10939850
Hmmm, conflicting answers here... anyone have a definitive answer?  With anything to back it up?  I don't want to have to use a server external to the pix.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1500 total points
ID: 10940679
It's definitely possible, but not very well documented.  You can only do it with http, https, telnet and ftp.

These lines should do the trick...  ;)

aaa-server local protocol local
aaa authentication include http outbound 0 0 0 0 local
aaa authentication include https outbound 0 0 0 0 local
username tim_holman password

Command ref for AAA commands on 6.3:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2120/products_command_reference_chapter09186a0080104239.html

I don't have a PIX to play with at the moment, but should be at least 99% correct !
0