Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sun system dropping print jobs

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Sun machine, using HP printer software. It drops pages from print job and prints "This job is recovered from page 4!!"

The print job appears to be spooled correctly to the printer, but it will print a message that looks like "This job is recovered from page 4!! (Note: There my be a few pages duplicated)"

This happens maybe ionce a week. to a particular job. There is no real pattern. it might happen to any user on any print job.Otherwise print jobs seem OK. just a inconvenient glitch at this point but whay is this happening??
0
Comment
Question by:steveolevi
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 150 total points
ID: 10895060
Sounds as if the job was interrupted for some reason, and the spooler restarts it. The message you see is from the spooler. Is it possible the printer has run out of paper, or jammed, or has some other problem when this happens?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 225 total points
ID: 10903586
Sounds like a timeout.
If you were in windows, I would say, set spool settings to "start printing after the last page has spooled"
In solaris, I have no idea how the spool seetings would be changed.
the problem is probably:
pc starts spooling to hard disk, then starts sending across network.
network transfer is much faster than file generation, so lag occurs.
Printer gets tired of waiting and resets, then recovers.
This sort of fault is usually intermittent, because it can be effected by network traffic load, printer load, etc.
Basically, you need to spool the file to disk and then send it as one file across the network., instead of sending before the spool file is complete.
0