Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 emails print automatically!

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
The situation is that as an email w/attachments arrives in her mailbox it prints to her local printer automatically.  Emails without attachments do not print.  We can't find any non-standard software, toolbars, weather bugs or the like on her pc.  We have run Spybot and we have up-to-date Symantec on her machine and the network.  What could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:merrikay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 375 total points
ID: 10894128
Try Start->Run-> Outlook /a <enter>

Send her an attachment...still a problem?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10896276
>> The situation is that as an email w/attachments arrives in her mailbox it prints to her local printer automatically.  Emails without attachments do not print.  

Make sure there are no rules setup in her outlook that is set to automatically print emails with attachments

Also make sure she doesnot have any add-in installed in her outlook which can also do automatic print

Try logging into outlook in safe mode (start --> run --> outlook/safe) and check if the same happens

Post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:merrikay
ID: 10900345
I will have her try to log into another pc first and see if it happens there.  The will open outlook thru Safemode.  Great suggestion!  She doesn't have any rules or add-ins that we could fine and her pc is very clean of non-standard apps.  Not even WeatherBug!  I will let you know what works and what doesnt'.  Thanks
merrikay
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10900433
merrikay - If that's the case, why did you accept my answer?
If the Outlook /a stops the problem - then it's something initiating in code.
To locate it, press Alt + F11 to bring up the VBA project code...see if you can locate it there.
0