[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enable user based permissions in squid cache

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
How can i enable permissions and restrictions per user in squid.  Our network is using redhat server, samba login and shares and squid-cache for proxy.

I need features like avoid any specific users to use netmessenger or hotmail but enable other users to do it, or to browse internet in some hours and others not.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:diordonez
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10897609
I doubt that you are 64bits without knowing it. But, if you are, here is the patch :
http://sunsolve.sun.com/pub-cgi/patchDownload.pl?target=108435&method=h

For 32 bits boxes :
http://sunsolve.sun.com/pub-cgi/patchDownload.pl?target=108434&method=h
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jscart earned 375 total points
ID: 10972266
You need to setup ACL's for users.
look here for some info:
http://members.lycos.co.uk/njadmin/
0