Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 server side rules

Posted on 2004-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
30,286 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
We have Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2000.  How do we create server side rules
0
Comment
Question by:araenet
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:araenet
ID: 10894276
We have Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2000.  How do we create server side rules
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 1000 total points
ID: 10895313
On the Tools menu, click Rules Wizard.

In the Rules Wizard dialog box, click New.

Under Which type of rule do you want to create, click the Check messages when they arrive check box, and then click Next.

Under Which condition(s) do you want to check, click to select the Sent Only To Me check box, or any other criteria that you want, and then click Next.

Under What do you want to do with the message, click to select the have server reply using a specific message check box.

Under Rule Description, click the underlined phrase a specific message. If this is the first time that you have created a server-side rule, click Yes when you receive the following prompt:
You are creating a rule that will be incompatible with versions of Outlook earlier than Outlook 2000. If you create this rule, you cannot use your rules with Outlook 98 and earlier versions. For more information, search for help on "Upgrading Rules." Are you sure you want to create this rule
NOTE: This prompt only occurs once. If you use these steps again, you will not receive this prompt.

In the Rule Description, click a specific message.

In the untitled message View menu, type the subject and the message body that you want to be sent, and then click Save and Close.

Complete the Rule Wizard instructions, click Finish and then click OK.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 1000 total points
ID: 10900712
Good directions, RCMB.

araenet, as server-based rules can be tricky and won't work if you include and client-side conditions in them.  For clarification, you may want to take a look at:

http://www.slipstick.com/rules/serverbased.htm 

and

http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HP010524761033&CTT=4&Origin=CH063564671033
Server-based rules and client-only rules
If you have an e-mail account on a Microsoft Exchange Server, the server can apply rules to your messages even if you don't have Outlook running. These are called server-based rules. The rules must be set to be applied to messages when you receive them in the Inbox on the server, and the rules must be able to run to completion on the server. For example, a rule can't be applied on the server if the action specifies that a message be printed. If a rule can't be applied on the server, it is applied when you start Outlook.

A rule that can't be applied on the server has the words "client-only" added to the end of the rule's name. Client-only rules are applied after all other rules. If your list of rules contains rules that can be run on the server as well as those that can't, the server-based rules are applied first, followed by the client-only rules.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lfgreen
ID: 12416225
I have created a number of server-side rules (Exchange 2003, Outlook 2003) but they don't work. Do I need to check on the operation of specific services to make sure everything is in place to support these rules?

Also -- assuming I get these rules working -- when I set a rule to send a specific message as a reply, will I see that reply in my sent mail or do I need to include myself as a bcc or cc to give myself a warm-and-fuzzy feeling that the rule is in fact working?

Thank you.
0