Solved

MSS log in Exchange

Posted on 2004-04-22
10
2,390 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Upon completion of a backup my veritas backups report that they are unable to open:

Exchsrvr\ExchangeServer_servername\exchangeserver_server1\server1.edb
Exchsrvr\ExchangeServer_servername\exchangeserver_server1\server1.edb
Exchsrvr\ExchangeServer_servername\exchangeserver_server1\tmp.edb


Anyone know what these files are for and do I need to keep them or we I be OK without them if I need to resotore?
0
Comment
Question by:zenportafino
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 150 total points
ID: 10896162
These are probably your Exchange databases.
You will not be able to back these up with a normal backup. The reason is that these are open files.

If you are using NTBACKUP you should have the ability to backup the Exchange databases.
If your tape drive is not located on your Exchange server, then install the Exchange System Management tools on this server. This will make NTBACKUP Exchange aware.
See this article:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/MF020.html

If you are running ARCSERVE or BACKUPEXEC, then you will need to purchase the Exchange agent. The Exchange agent is different from the Open File agent.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 10896557
Thanks.  We do use exchange agent although if I use eseutil to see when the database was last backed up, the Veritas backups don't show, the checkpoint file is not updated and the logs just keep on growing.  I've seen admins backup the info store or mdbdata folder separate using NTbackup.  Exchange then shows that it's backed up and it is much faster/simpler to restore exchange.

Also, there is a mistake above in that one of the files is mss.log (same directory though as server1.edb)  Sorry about the confusion.



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 10900080
I figured that about the log file. That would be the current log file that Exchange is writing to.
If you have the Exchange agent then you should not include the EXCHSRVR folders in your normal backup. This is why you are getting the report that the files are open.

When you go into your Backup program interface, there should be a tab or something related to Exchange. It is here that you will check the Storage groups/databases that you want to backup. Is your Exchange agent Exchange 2000 compliant?

Did you read the article at the link I posted? Even though it is for Windows backup it may point you to what you need to check to get a full online Exchange backup. NTBACKUP is written by the same folks that wrote Backup Exec so the GUI's will be similar.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 10906430
The article is good and I will test it out.  

The exchange feature in Backup exec has only a couple of options - backing up the databse and logs or just the logs.
Also you can backup all messages or changes in messages in the mailboxes.  

I've been under the impression that once exchange recognizes that a full backup has been done it no longer needs all the log files and only needs the database, the checkpoint file and E00.log.  Is that incorrect?

priv1.stm and priv1.edb are getting backed up.  My question is how come exchange does not see my daily and weekly veritas backups and how can I get a second weekly backup just in case?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 10907997
You are correct that after a full online backup the committed log files are purged.
However, if you only do a Brick Level backup (backup all messages or changes in messages in the mailboxes) the log files will not be purged.

"My question is how come exchange does not see my daily and weekly veritas backups and how can I get a second weekly backup just in case?"
Can you explain this further? I am not sure what you mean exactly.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10916154
the deal is, it's not being backed up like you think. Without the agent, you don't have a backup of the edb files, unless you do it offline.

D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 10946140
Can you explain this further? I am not sure what you mean exactly.


C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\BIN>eseutil /mh "C:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\pri
v1.edb"

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server(TM) Database Utilities
Version 6.0
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1991-2000.  All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
      Database: C:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,9
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,9
     DB Signature: Create time:04/25/2004 23:40:59 Rand:1815598 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 4096
           dbtime: 21372 (0-21372)
            State: Consistent
     Log Required: 0-0
   Streaming File: Yes
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 309
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0-0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
  Last Consistent: (0x2,E2,1F7)  04/28/2004 22:26:47
      Last Attach: (0x2,B2,CE)  04/28/2004 22:25:08
      Last Detach: (0x2,E2,1F7)  04/28/2004 22:26:47
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:04/25/2004 23:16:30 Rand:376037 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.0.2195 SP 4)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current snapshot backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

Operation completed successfully in 0.681 seconds.


C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\BIN>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 10946172
If I understand correctly, the exchange agent is being used and not working correctly or not being used.  In otherwords, the agent is capable of backing up the .edb files online and is the only way to back them up online?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 10946255
Results from BE backup run before the eseutil (above):

Family Name: "Media created 4/25/2004 9:03:56 PM"
Backup of "\\EXS3\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group "
Backup set #2 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Backup 0010"
Backup Type: FULL - Database & Logs (flush committed logs)
Microsoft Exchange Server Agent: Started

Verified 2 Exchange Server store(s)
Processed 19,973,092 bytes in  1 minute and  49 seconds.
Throughput rate: 10.5 MB/min

Job ended: Sunday, April 25, 2004 at 9:11:26 PM
Completed status: Successful

*** Note the above is a test environment that I'm using with only 10 mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 10949991
Well in the backup log above it looks like the backup completed successfully.
However, it may not purge ALL the log files. It will purge only the log files that have been committed to the database.

0