Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet connection sharing in mandrake 10 community

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi experts (i mean good people out there.. hehe), i'm using mandrake 10 community. i just love it. I wonder how can i setup the mandrake to be a gateway for the internet. I'm using LAN internet (DHCP), and i have 2 network cards on my mandrake. I want to make the other network card runs DHCP server to allow my second computer (WinXP) to use internet. I presume, i need a crosslink cable between my mandrake and XP. I configured the internet sharing, but it just didnt working. It seems like the mandrake machine is not sending any packets to the XP machine. Can someone out there help me. thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bachok83
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:greg14unix
greg14unix earned 500 total points
ID: 10897214
Hello,

What you want to do is called Network Address Translation (NAT).  This will mask all internal IP addresses with the Mandrake server's internet IP address.  Check out the NAT howto here http://www.mandrakesecure.net/en/docs/HOWTO/NAT-HOWTO/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bobgunzel earned 500 total points
ID: 10897296
It make little sense to use DHCP for a single NAT client. Use static addresses for the local network.
To enable NAT put this in your start-up script, f.i. in rc.local: echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

Bob Gunzel
0