Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to open a zip file

Posted on 2004-04-22
10
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I just downloaded quicktime player. When I click on the installer on my desktop the box comes up "how do you want to open this file" I have always had a hard time with this box because I never know what I should use to open files with. Thanks,
Mamaleah
0
Comment
Question by:mamaleah
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 700 total points
ID: 10894590
Hello mamaleah =)

Downlaod WINZIP
www.winzip.com

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10894599
can u tell me the extension and icon of the isnatller files which u r trying to open ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10894615
The open with box comes up and my file is QuicktimeInstaller.zip That's all I know
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10894622
Icon is the windows flag
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10894625
to open .zip files u should have Winzip installed on the system, download it form the above link and after installing it, u will be able to open this zip file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10894638
Thanks I'll do this first and get back to you. This site is the best!
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 300 total points
ID: 10894641
WinZip is an excellent utility, but it is shareware.  I think its current price is around $30 and well worth it.  But if you want a free alternative try this:

FreeZip.exe   http://ftp.pcworld.com/pub/system/compression/freezip.exe
This program is a small, fast, and efficient zip utility for compression and decompression of files and directories. FreeZip integrates with Windows Explorer and uses file associations and context menus to zip or unzip files.
File Facts
Author: Dariusz Stanislawek
Version: 1.4.7
Operating System: Windows NT, Windows 95, Windows 98
Type: Free
Upload Date: 05/10/99
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10894643
BTW did u installed quicktime from here ??
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamaleah
ID: 10894827
Yes I did download from that site. I just completed the winzip and it automatically unziped my quciktime, Thanks.  Also thank you Dariusz for the free website download. The winzip is on a 21 day free trial. I sure appreciete both of you.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10894851
Thanx :)

!! HAVE A NICE TIME !!
0