Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 CommonDialog saving file problem...

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
The following code is an attempt to use CommonDialog1 to save a word file. My question is -
If I save a word file named report.doc (and this file name already exists in a directory), then the CommonDialog1 will prompt a warning message about overwriting the report.doc file. But if I save a word file named report (again, the file report.doc already exists in a directory), then the CommonDialog1 will NOT prompt any warning message. As a result, the report.doc will be overwritten. How do you modify the code so that the report.doc won't be overwritten?


Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim wordFileName As String
   
    wordFileName = ""
   
    CommonDialog1.Filter = "Word Files (*.doc)"
    CommonDialog1.FilterIndex = 1
    CommonDialog1.Flags = cdlOFNOverwritePrompt
    CommonDialog1.FileName = ""
    CommonDialog1.ShowSave
    wordFileName = CommonDialog1.FileName
    MsgBox "file name is " & wordFileName

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:barry922
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OHDev2004
ID: 10894797
Hi barry922 ,, Hope this will do the trick :)

=========================================

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim wordFileName As String

 wordFileName = ""
 CommonDialog1.Filter = "Word Files (*.doc)"
 CommonDialog1.FilterIndex = 1
 CommonDialog1.Flags = cdlOFNOverwritePrompt
 CommonDialog1.FileName = ""
Again:
 CommonDialog1.ShowSave
 wordFileName = CommonDialog1.FileName
If Not FileExists(wordFileName) Then
'routine of saving file
MsgBox "file name is " & wordFileName
Else
'cancel save or show the savedialog again!
MsgBox "Sorry File Already Exists ,Please verify Another Name"
Goto Again:
End If

End Sub


Private Function FileExists(ByVal strPathName As String) As Integer
    Dim intFileNum As Integer
    On Error Resume Next
    If Right$(strPathName, 1) = "\" Then
        strPathName = Left$(strPathName, Len(strPathName) - 1)
    End If
    intFileNum = FreeFile
    Open strPathName For Input As intFileNum
    FileExists = IIf(Err, False, True)
    Close intFileNum
    Err = 0
End Function


=================================================

If you need any help ,, ask it :)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 520 total points
ID: 10895177
CommonDialog1.Filter = "Word Files (*.doc)|*.doc" 'this will force only doc files
                                                                ^^^^^

S
0