Solved

LCD on HP LaserJet 4200 bright but blank

Posted on 2004-04-22
10
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an HP LaserJet 4200 that serves as a printer for the network.

Recently, the printer became overwhelmed with jobs being sent to it and crashed.  We purged all the documents in the print queue and restarted the printer.

At that point, the LCD no longer showed messages.  It is still brightly lit; there are just no words on the screen.

We have re-booted the server and re-started the printer; all to no avail.

How do I get my messages back?

Thank you....
0
Comment
Question by:judgehopkins
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 250 total points
ID: 10896813
First and foremost... turn off the printer disconnect the cabling to it and leave it down for 15 minutes. Reconnect the cabling then turn in back on if the display is still blank make sure the printer is plugged directly into the wall.

If that does not work then do this Turn the printer off, and then turn the printer on, while holding down the green GO button until Cold Reset appears in the printer display.

If still their is still nothing on the display it may be possible that the memory (RAM) in the printer went bad and needs to be replaced (which would logically make sense seeing as how jobs were backing up and now the display is blank).

If that does not do anything or the display is still blank you may be able to try this although I am not sure that it applies to your model



Turn it off and on again holding down the * key and the menu key while you plug it back in. If that doesnt work open the back of the system and on the the rear side of the engine control board as a small push button switch that tests the engine. If you press that button you should hear the engine start. If you dont then it is possible that the ECU board or the formatter board is bad.


If the last set of instructions did not help or did not apply to you then it could be the power supply in the unit has gone bad or the main board. The printer will have to be serviced if this is the case.

Let me know if you are getting any error lights you did not mention any so I am assuming you are not getting any.

Also does the printer still print but the display is just blank ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:judgehopkins
ID: 10899271
The first suggestion did nothing.

The second suggestion did nothing.  (I am assuming that by GO button, you mean the button with the arrow on it.)

The display is still blank.  The printer prints fine but the LCD is bright but blank.  Thus, if there are any error messages, I cannot see them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10900100
Whats the  Serial #  of this printer  its  on the  inside  of  the  top cover  on the left or  right???  How old  is  the printer  ???   Rebooting the server  will not help  the  display  let me  look into   the problem  more with  display  crash  since  im   4200 Certified.  Please get me the   serial #


MRFIXITPC
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:judgehopkins
ID: 10901228
Please e-mail me at
judgehopkins
at
yahoo
dot
com
0
 

Author Comment

by:judgehopkins
ID: 10902986
I am going to award you all the points.  I have a service man coming over who will fix the problem; you, however, diagnosed it correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10903368
OK  i guess i dont get the chance  to  give my  opinion   oh  well
0
 

Author Comment

by:judgehopkins
ID: 10903466
Opine away!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10903681
Sorry   but  you  closed  the  and  already awarded  points
0
 

Author Comment

by:judgehopkins
ID: 10904937
mrfixitpc, I will be happy to award you 250 points if you can tell me how to fix the printer myself and not pay a repairman.

Tell me what you want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:judgehopkins
ID: 10921509
FYI

I found out the problem: The LCD connection was physically disconnected!
0