Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SecurePlatform WEB GUI lost password?

Posted on 2004-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How can I reset the password so I can login to the web interface?  I can login as admin from the command line.  And, why can't you simply login to the web interface as admin, using the admin password?  Specs are FW-1 NG FP3.
0
Comment
Question by:mobot
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 225 total points
ID: 10901129
Is the password < 8 characters ?
Should be the same password for the console as is the web GUI...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
ID: 10918890
Yes, the password is less than 8 characters.  I did not use the Web Gui for the setup. I used the command line tool (sysconfig).
When I try to access the Web Gui, I enter admin and the password. The screen just cycles back with those two fields being blank.  It does not give the "Logout Authentication Failure" message, which I get if I try a password that is different from admin's.  I've never been able to gain access via the Web Gui, so I've never been able to create the token that's used if you forget your password.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dschwartzer
dschwartzer earned 150 total points
ID: 11044512
This looks to me as a know problem with VMware SPlat installation. It this is the case, forget webUI.
This never happened to me on real machines. Try to disable webUi and enable it again from command line (I don't recall the command right now).

Regards,
d
0