Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notes client migration: r5 to r6.5

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I will be migrating 100 users from lotus client r5.09 to r6.5

What is a more stable solution: upgrade or fresh install?

If upgrade, is their a unattended solution with Install Shiled switchs and answer files as with a fresh install?

If fresh install, how does one go about migrating names.nsf, local mail archive, bookmarks and desktop layout?
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10894653
Well, a fresh install is usually more stable, but the tradeoff is that you have migration issues... people will want their contacts back, and any needed local connection documents lost may mean losses of connectivity for users until they redo them.  People will also lose their bookmarks/desktop icons, and will have to add them all back in.

Plus, you will have to backup at least the ID files and put them back.

So, I would do an overlay install.  Even if it means you have to pay service calls to fix a minority of users who have migration issues.

How about this?  Do a pilot group of 5 users with fresh install, and 5 users with overlay install, and see what you get.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeanHarris1
ID: 10896991
An upgrade of the client will keep all the major settings that the users currently have, but would love some of the user preference settings.

A fresh install mean that you would have to migrate the following databases:

user.id
Bookmarks.nsf
Journal.nsf
Desktop5.dsk
Headlines.nsf
User.dic
Names.nsf

The upgrade is the easier path for deployment but can have some residual support work needed later.  If you do go for a fresh install remember that some of the dataases you migrate will need there design upgrading after their migration e.g. Names.nsf.

N.B. if you have QMR'd the client software previously it is a lot more efficient to have a fresh install.

As for deployment, consider the SmartUpgrade facility.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 10903859
Thanks both
--
Oops, I meant to increase and split points w/Dean too for the SmartUpgrade information, but I goofed it some how.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:RomiBassett
ID: 11100922
Does the Smart Upgrade utility work on upgrading R5 clients to 6.0.3?  I've been told it doesn't....I'm having a hard time with that.

Thanks
0