Solved

Read Data From a File

Posted on 2004-04-22
11
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
how can i read data from a text file line by line and send them from client to server and then write them to a text file line by line so that i appears as if i had sent the actual data, but in reality just read the file and sent its contents.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tricks801
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10894795
BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(filename));
PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(new OutputStreamWriter(socket.getOutputStream()));
String line = null;
while (null!=(line=in.readLine()))
{
   out.println(line);
}
in.close();
out.close();

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 10894803
Similiarily to recieve the file:

BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(socket.getInputStream()));
PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(new FileWriter(filename));
String line = null;
while (null!=(line=in.readLine()))
{
   out.println(line);
}
in.close();
out.close();
0
 

Author Comment

by:tricks801
ID: 10894946
is filename expecting the whole path as a string?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tricks801
ID: 10894952
or is filename really File n = new File("C:\\Emails\\" + fileName);
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10895030
you should use the full path, otherwise it will look for the file relative to where you code is run from.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 10895109
And you have to catch exceptions too. Dont forget try {} catch {} blocks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10895220
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10896334
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 10897023
Pretty funny. Sab desi ek heen jagein pein kabja kar liya o bhi points paane ke liye. Just foolin around.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10911024
b_vishwajit, Please don't post comments in languages which everybody doesn't understand.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b_vishwajit
ID: 10911147
If that offended anyone here then I am sorry.Take it ez.
0