?
Solved

Crystal Report 8 Pro and Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2004-04-22
10
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I use Crystal Reports 8 and Windows AS 2000 without issues for the most part.  I am now trying v8 on a 2003 server and it doesn't add the extentions within the web site.

I go to the web site in II6 and click on properties and home directory and configuration and check the extensions - always for 2000 server it adds a .cri and .rpt extension.  If I browse to the DLLs in question \..WCS\wcsinsapi.dll - it puts quotes around the path which doesn't seem right

Any thoughts ?  I re-installed twice - should I really care about these extensions being there ?

Thanks

SW
0
Comment
Question by:sea2sky
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10895324
Look at the supported platforms for CR8
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2006833.asp

CR8 is no longer a supported product by Crystal.  I suspect CR8.5 is also not going to be supported much longer (if it still is).

There are probably some issues with CR8 and Win2003.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10898646
>>> should I really care about these extensions being there

Absolutely.  If you don't have the extensions there, then how will IIS know which dll should handle requests for .cri and .rpt files?  I suspect that if the extensions aren't correct, IIS will just throw a generic error message.

Quotes around the path isn't necessarily a problem (assuming they're around the entire path at least) but mlmcc is right - you're rolling the dice whether this configuration is going to work or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sea2sky
ID: 11214644
I got CR8.0 working well with Win2003 using the ActiveX companent and page server.

My original problem with mapping the .cri and .rpt was that I always got "quotes" around the path name.  Since seagate software goes in the program files/seagate software folder there are spaces there and that requires quotes.  What I did was move the file \..WCS\wcsinsapi.dll to the local C: drive where there is no spaces in its path and it all worked great.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:venkatcg
ID: 11733145
guys we also have the same problem..we need to move CR8 to windows 2003 environment..so whats the final answer..is it workable or even if it is workable,will there be support for CR 8 on windows 2003..
Thanks
Venkat
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 11734685
>>Support for CR8
None.  Crystal dropped any and all support for CR8 over a year ago.  CR8.5 cannot be far behind and may already be dropped.  CR8 may run on Win2003 but the ability will be like on XP.  Sometimes it will work and sometimes it won't.  CR8's life and usefulness is numbered.  At some point it just won't work much as DOS programs are getting harder and harder to make work.

We are starting to see Crystal (Business Objects) change the license restrictions. As more viable alternatives to Crystal come along we may see the price drop especially for upgrades.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sea2sky
ID: 11956099
CR8 does work fine with Win 2003 - I have put it on 4 servers now - I just had to make the change to the file extensions and ensure file rights are all good.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeGreely
ID: 12231275
I have a legacy install required on a product we sold last year (my technical guy has since departed). When I install Crystal 8 on 2003 and try to use the Import Wizard or the mangement console I get a "page not found error" even tho the site is there. I have tried all the permissions I can think of. Are ther any isapi filters I need to install? What specific rigts do I need to set? I know someone had stated they had 4 such installs. How did you do it... specifically? TIA  --Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:sea2sky
ID: 12233897
install crystal

make sure your webiste know how to handle the report file extension

ensure the .cri and .rpt extsensions are mapped to WCS\wcsinsapi.dll
What I did was copy this file to the C:\ root and then mapped it to there since I had trouble with the " quotes using their mapping app

make a simple test.rpt file with no database connection or anything - put that in your website - put a test.htm file there as well

can you open the .htm file using a website ? how about the .rpt file ?  http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/test.rpt

what happens ?

SW
0