Solved

Microsoft DNS Question

Posted on 2004-04-22
11
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have my domain controller running as my internal DNS.  This works just fine.  I also have a Routing and Remote Access service running on the same machine which my company uses in order to VPN into the network.  Here is my problem:

Inside my network, this works:

ping server1.my_domain.my_company.com
It Replies:  192.168.1.6, which is correct

While VPN'd into my network, it doesn't work:

ping server1.my_domain.my_company.com
It Replies:  A real IP address from my service provider

I tried doing a tracert on it, and it seems that it goes to my Routing and Remote access server, which is also my DNS server, but then it gets forwarded to the network's default gateway of 192.168.1.1.  After that it tries to resolve that domain on the internet, which of course will not work.

I guess my question is how do I tell my DNS server that this is an internal server?  I have an entry in the forward lookup zone for this server:

server1           192.168.1.6

I just can't figure out how to tell my internal DNS server how to resolve server1.my_domain.my_company.com

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:barthalamu
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bartender_1
ID: 10894839
Hi barthalamu,
You need to enter a pointer in your DNS that says:

server1.my_domain.my_company.com         192.168.1.6

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 10894942
I tried creating a PTR record, but it does not seem to help.  It will not allow me to enter an IP address.  I created a record that looks like:

Name:                    Data:
--------                   -------
server1                   server1.my_domain.my_company.com


Is this correct?  I also tried clearing the cache.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 10895283
What IP address are the VPN clients getting?  In the VPN client what IP do you have configured for DNS?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 10904677
try enabling ip routing on the ip tab of the rras server properties....
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 10910072
MSGeek:

The RRAS service is giving out the range of:
192.168.1.201 - 192.168.1.215

Here is a sample of what the RRAS is giving out to a client when connected:  ( ipconfig /all )
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.202
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.202
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5
                                            64.81.45.2
Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.8

The 192.168.1.5 is my internal DNS server.

PaulADavis:
I do have this enabled.  Thanks.

Thank to both for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 10910080
MSGeek:

The RRAS service is giving out the range of:
192.168.1.201 - 192.168.1.215

Here is a sample of what the RRAS is giving out to a client when connected:  ( ipconfig /all )
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.202
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.202
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5
                                            64.81.45.2
Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.8

The 192.168.1.5 is my internal DNS server.

PaulADavis:
I do have this enabled.  Thanks.

Thank to both for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 10910082
sorry about the double post.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 500 total points
ID: 10912046
bathalamu.. change RRAS so the client does not receive a default gateway when connected.  They will not be able to surf the web, but do you want them doing so from an unsecured location?

The other solution would be to go with something a little more secure.  Depending on the number of users you have a Cisco PIX 501 or 506E with the Cisco VPN client will give you 3DES encryption and a sure tunnel  MSGeek
0