Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

making a gif wider

Posted on 2004-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i have a gif and it does not fit the web page. when i make it wider to fit , it looks worse, what can i do?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 10895269
i just want to extend it to the right so it fits the whole page, but when i make it wider it gets closer on the screen and the text gets wider
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 10895482
Any time you resize an image (especially up) you lose quality. Period. There is no way around it.

What do you mean by "it gets closer on the screen and the text gets wider"?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pantera69 earned 400 total points
ID: 10901074
obviously it will loose quality....but try and increase it´s quality to 300 dpi and then resize it to how big you wan it. remember that when you give me more "width" you also have to give it more "height", otherwise it will look terrible if you´re just stretching it on one side !!!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_Frisbee
Lance_Frisbee earned 1200 total points
ID: 10921747
to set it to a certain width no matter what resolution, just make sure to add WIDTH="100%" in your html code. You will lose quality when resizing an image larger. You can increase the DPI (dots per inch) and then change image size to larger - but this will still cause distortion. You might possibly want to think about creating a "thumbnail" image if you're designing a web page. (Smaller image 'icon' that when clicked brings up the picture at 100%)

Lance
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_Frisbee
Lance_Frisbee earned 1200 total points
ID: 10921774
If you just want to make an image wider, and you're not adjusting the height as well, it will look even MORE distorted. You need to also make sure that [ ] the box where it says 'Constrain Proportions' is checked in. Then, after you have adjusted the size, to maintain the same height on the webpage, just crop your image of unnecessary excess on the top and bottom of your picture. This will cause the LEAST distortion and you can still get close to your height 'requirement' that you may have.

Lance
0