Solved

Can't connect to SQL 2000

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
This is strange....

I have a VB standard app that connects to SQL 2000 via the DED.  I have the app and SQL 2000 both installed on Window XP Pro.  Now this app has always connected to SQL until.... I connected to the internet via my slow dialup.  If I'm connected with my dialup I can not connect to SQL.

I get the following error: Run-time error -2147220992(80040200) [DBNetLiB][ConnectOpen(Connet()).] SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

And if I disconnect from my dialup then everything is O.K.

My problem with this is that the client expects to use this app and be connected to the internet.

Can Anyone Help with this strange problem?
0
Comment
Question by:tellis16
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 10895424
You need to set your workstation to use TCP/IP with SQL Server.  Use the SQL Server Client Network Utility.

Also, please maintain these very old open questions:
1 11/11/2003 500 Configure user-to-user Apache connection  Open Apache
2 11/11/2003 500 Configure user-to-user Apache connection  Open Apache

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rinksno1
ID: 10896194
go to the server network utility and enable the tcp/ip..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tellis16
ID: 10897046
acperkins,

ah... thanks.   What I did was go into Server Network Utilities and removed 'Named Pipes' and this fixed the problem.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:tellis16
ID: 10897049
acperkins,

How can I maintain the old Apache questions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amit1978
ID: 10897064
plz check the TCP/IP property of network utility ....... i also have the same problem and solved by this


amit jain
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10899511
>>How can I maintain the old Apache questions?<<
Here are your options:
Accept an Expert's Comment as the Answer http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi68
Accept Comments from more than one Expert (a Split) http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69
Request a refund because you answered your own question (Refund/PAQ) http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi70
Request a refund because no one answered your question (Delete) http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi71
Abandon your question and leave the mess for someone else to clean up http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi78
0