Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 shows redirect not supported in the current version when I set a rule to redirect mails to certain groups of people

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

I need to set up a rule to direct mails in outlook 2000 installed at the exchange server. For example, mails regarding sales-enquiries are redirected to sales-executives and the sale-manager. Any mails outgoin from the sales-staff will cc to the sale manager too automatically. I tried to setup a rule in the outlook to do a redirect but it prompt 'redirect is currently not suppported. Please advice. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ericwi
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 252 total points
ID: 10895360
Hi ericwi,
Do you mean using Inbox Assistant?
Try setting up a rule to forward after receiving based on the same conditions...
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 248 total points
ID: 10900208
Redirect cannot be used in conjunction with any client-side conditions.  You will want to take look through this list to ensure that you aren't including any client-side conditions in the redirect rule. http://www.slipstick.com/rules/serverbased.htm
0