Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I maintain my google(+others) links when I move/reorganise my website.

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a website which receives lots of hits via the various search engines. I am just about to move the site to a new Domain name.  What is the best way to handle the fact that indexes will be pointing to my old name, whereas my new site will not be indexed.

nb I still have control of my old name, but I want to phase it out. I do not want to maintain a mirror.
0
Comment
Question by:MortimerCat
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dejaone
ID: 10895795
It should be pretty easy to get your new site indexed by search engines if you link  
every pages of your old site to a couple of pages on your new site (use server side includes, for instance).

Howw soon search engines will index your new site depends on how frequently search engines crawl your current site.
For instance, Google crawls my site everyday. If I add a new page to my site, it will appear in the search engine
in a day or two.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 600 total points
ID: 10896274
MortimerCat -

You should leave the old site up and running for 5-6 weeks. During this time you should put this in your root .htaccess file, to make sure that all visits to your old domain will be pointed to your new domain:

RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www\.)?old-domain\.com
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.new-domain.com/$1 [R=301,L]

The above assumes(*) that all path and file-names are identical i.e. that only the domain name has changed.

Use the 5-6 weeks to get all your backlinks pointing to the new domain.

- duz



0