Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuring firewall settings

Posted on 2004-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
HI,

I am trying to install a program which needs me to do the following :


Authorise Apache.exe to listen to port 80.
Authorise Mysqld.exe to listen to port 3306
Authorise EasyPHP.exe to access to port 80 (Apache) from address 127.0.0.1
Authorise EasyPHP.exe to access to port 3306 (MySql) from address 127.0.0.1
Authorise Apache.exe to access to port 3306 (MySql) from address 127.0.0.1
Authorise Mysqladmin.exe to access to port 3306 (MySql) from address 127.0.0.1


I am runnning a windows xp professional pc .

can anyone let me know how to go about configuring these firewall settings.

Thanks,
lerouge
0
Comment
Question by:satishmadhu
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:llcooljayce
llcooljayce earned 400 total points
ID: 10895437
1.  Right Click on My Network Places.  
2.  Choose Properties.
3.  Right Click on your LAN connection
4.  Choose Properties.
5.  Click on Advanced Tab
6.  Assuming your checkbox is checked to enable the firewall, Click on the Settings button
7.  Click on Add
8.  Name the service (HTTP and MySQL)
9.  Put in the IP of 192.168.0.1
10.  Put in 80 for External Port number and leave the radio button on TCP
11.  Click OK.

Repeat steps 7 - 11 for the MySQL access but change the port to 3306

That should work.  Cheers.

Jayce
0
 

Author Comment

by:satishmadhu
ID: 10895724
Hi,
Did that but how to do the rest of the things given below:

Authorise EasyPHP.exe to access to port 80 (Apache) from address 127.0.0.1
Authorise EasyPHP.exe to access to port 3306 (MySql) from address 127.0.0.1
Authorise Apache.exe to access to port 3306 (MySql) from address 127.0.0.1
Authorise Mysqladmin.exe to access to port 3306 (MySql) from address 127.0.0.1

lerouge
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 10895753
127.0.0.1 is "localhost" and is not protected by the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satishmadhu
ID: 10895796
Hi,
Does that mean I cannot give acess to easyphp.exe to port 80 from address 127.0.0.1

lerouge
0
 

Author Comment

by:satishmadhu
ID: 10895798
hi
what does giving access to a port mean in the statement

Authorise EasyPHP.exe to access to port 80 (Apache) from address 127.0.0.1

lerouge
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sftweng earned 600 total points
ID: 10896047
satismadhu, any program running on your "localhost" has access to any port unless (I've never seen it) the firewall specifically blocks the port for that address - 127.0.0.1 is a local loopback, which does not go through any hardware communications devices.

What might be meant, however, is that 127.0.0.1 or "localhost" might be entered into the ICF (Internet Connection Firewall) IP address or host name of the server providing the service, in the settings for the firewall for any given port, but that would be a "to" address, not a "from" address.

Those seem like strange instructions to me. What is the program - is it an "off the shelf" product? Do the instructions come from an installation manual? Who makes the software?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scorpiia
ID: 10896065
If you are using Windows XP built-in firewall. the localhost address 127.0.0.1 doesn't need to be configurated. But if you are using some other firewall applications such as Zonealarm, you need to figure it too.

:)
0