[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Populate data from one database to another database

Posted on 2004-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi guys,

How do i populate data every month automatically from :
1 . excel spreadsheet to access/mysql/oracle
2. access/mysql/oracle to another access/mysql/oracle

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:crabbear
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nathaniel earned 136 total points
ID: 10895947
To automatically run a program based on monthly (weekly or daily) schedule you should first setup a "scheduled task" program. You can do this by opening the scheduler program as follows:

Start->Programs->Accessories->System Tools=>Scheduled Task.

after experimenting on that, next is to develop an applications to automate the loading of excel data from access, mysql or oracle.



0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 132 total points
ID: 10896585
How you can go about this is as follow

1) Use the command DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet to import data from access into a access table
2) You could create a link to the table in the other database, then run queries to populate from your table to linked table

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MayaP
MayaP earned 132 total points
ID: 10901613
you can also write a vbscript using ADO objects and FileSystemsObjects and put this script on a schedule as well.
0