Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to download files

Posted on 2004-04-22
15
Medium Priority
?
2,639 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When I try to download a file from ie6.0, sp1, win2k pro sp4, I get the following message: Internet Explorer cannot download *.* from *.*  (the file name and location)  
Internet Explorer was not able to open this internet site. The requested site is either unavailable or cannot be found. Please try again later.
I cannot even download updates from microsoft. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sergenet
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10897013
You might want to refresh your scripting engine:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/nhp/default.asp?contentid=28001169
or
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp

Windows Script 5.6 for Windows 2000 and XP
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&DisplayLang=en

Sometimes there's a corrupt file in the cache and one must go to Tools > Internet Options and click Delete Files.

Zee


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10898590
I believe Zee's links will help resolve this, but if not, please advise.

Sometimes it could be a HDD (space) problem and/or a corrupted folder, so before adding to possibilities here, listening for your response.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergenet
ID: 10899441
I tried to download the scripting engine 5.6 but could not. So I went to another machine and downloaded it and installed it. I cleared the cache and checked the hd space. Still have the problem. It shows a folder going from left to right for a few moments (downloading) and then the message that it cannot download.
ss
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10899991
Is it the Downloaded Program Files folder?  Can you access WindowsUpdate?  Anything helpful in the logs?  Does this apply?

... Synopsis and source link follow for more, if applicble to you....
SYMPTOMS
When you try to access the Microsoft Windows Update Web site, you may receive the following error message:

Windows has encountered an error and cannot display the requested page.
You may also receive the following error message:

0x800a01AD ActiveX component can't create object.
You may also receive the following entry in the Windows Update.log file:Error     IUENGINE       Determining machine configuration (Error 0x80040154: Class not registered)
CAUSE
This issue occurs because any one of the following conditions is true:
The Microsoft XML Parser (MSXML) 3.0 Service Pack 4 (SP4) is not installed.
The MSXML program files are incorrectly registered.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;833766&Product=win2000

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10900074
From IE - tools - internet options - general - temporary internet files - settings - VIEW OBJECTS .... anything shown as unknown or damaged?

Checked for corrupted system files?  Or if perhaps the folder you're trying to download to is restricted and/or not within your user rights, etc?

Scanned system with updated viruscan program, spyware, etc. using updated definition files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergenet
ID: 10900647
It is not the downloaded programs folder. I can access windows update. It looks for updates and displays them. Only when I try to download a file (from anywhere) does it go through the process of downloading (with a window showing file transfer from left to right) and then gives me a message that it is unable to download from that site. Also, I checked objects in the temp files of ie and there is nothing unusual there. We have norton corp on all the stations with the latest defs.
ss
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10902572
>>  The requested site is either unavailable or cannot be found. Please try again later.


Just out of curiosity , have you tried to download this file from another computer or know of someone who is able to donwload. Just make sure that the file is actually available and that you have some issue in the machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergenet
ID: 10911576
There are 22 other machines that can download and open/save pdf files. It is not just a particular file that I am unable to downlaod. ANY file from any site. I searched this site and found a similar problem which was not solved. In this case the problem was not being able to open/save pdf files. Well neither can I. Yet I can from other machines. As a last resort I will have to reformat the hd and do a new install for everything. Repair of the os did not help. I will wait a few more days for a solution.
ss
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10912305

See if this one helps:

Error Message: Internet Explorer Could Not Download...
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=183506

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10912601
We've made some assumptions, but perhaps not correct.  Is IE 128 bit?  If not, this "may" be a piece of the puzzle
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305836&Product=ie600

"Internet Explorer Cannot Download" Error Message When You Use an HTTPS URL to Open an Office Document or PDF File
View products that this article applies to.
SYMPTOMS
When you try to open a Microsoft Office document or a PDF file by typing an HTTPS Uniform Resource Locator (URL) for the document on the Address bar in Internet Explorer 6 Service Pack 1 (SP1), the document may not open, and you may receive the following error message:

Internet Explorer cannot download document.pdf from server
CAUSE
This issue may occur if any one or more of the following conditions are true:
The Do not save encrypted pages to disk check box is selected in Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1.
The server sends the "Cache-Control: No Store" header.
The server sends the "Cache-Control: No Cache" header.
RESOLUTION  .... at the source link below:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812935&Product=ie600

Again, synopsis and source link follow:
SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to download a Microsoft Excel (.xls, .xlm, .xlc, .xlt), Microsoft PowerPoint (.ppt), Microsoft Word (.doc, .dot), or Adobe (.pdf) file from the Internet, you may receive the following error message:

Internet Explorer could not download <filename> from <Web site>. The downloaded file is not available. This could be due to your Security or Language Settings or because the server was unable to retrieve the requested file.
NOTE: Other extensions may be affected as well.
CAUSE
This behavior can occur if the file is located on a computer running Microsoft Internet Information Server (IIS) 4.0 or 5.0, or Microsoft Windows 2000 with either of the following configurations:
On the HTTP Header tab in Default Web Site properties, the Enable Content Expiration option is set to expire immediately.
On the HTTP Header tab in Default Web Site properties, the Enable Content Expiration option is set to expire on a past date.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, contact the Web site administrator and request that the Enable Content Expiration option be changed to expire on or after a future date.
Source for more:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;196505&Product=ie600

More possibilities here:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?InCC_hdn=true&Catalog=LCID%3D1033%26CDID%3DEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3DON&withinResults=&QuerySource=gASr_Query&Product=ie600&Queryc=pdf&Query=pdf&KeywordType=ALL&maxResults=150&Titles=false&numDays=&InCC=on
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergenet
ID: 10919061
Sorry, none of the above. I already went to ms knowledge base and checked the above solutions.
ss
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10919339
Personally, I've never encountered this, and truly out of ideas but will keep my thinking cap on.  

Again, to recap... (don't bother responding, unless something helps here)

Default folder isn't protected and/or damaged?
Some downloads are programmed with license requirements or interfaces.
Enough disk space?
Permissions issue checked?
Nothing logged in event logs or error logs?
Not a site-related issue or link type (extension) issue in terms of your firewall or other "protective" settings?
Some downloads are restricted file types that require Helper Applications to translate/handle; perhaps a plugin or helper app is damaged.
Sometimes, it is a sign that the server is no longer offering free downloads or the downloads in question, but not correctly programmed (or in transition).
Perhaps the downloaded file requires a compression utility no longer functional or resident on your system (Winzip or other types)
Many times while downloading, a site will disconnect leaving the file only partially downloaded (and hanging)
Perhaps you had some 3rd party download manager running and no longer functional or perhaps one will help.
Perhaps contacting a Webmaster for a specific problem site will help narrow the scope.
Perhaps a plugin is damaged/required or another helper application.
Perhaps your ISP server is at issue and/or try downloading during the night to see if traffic related issues play a part, or you're disconnected in the process in prime time.

???
Asta




0
 

Author Comment

by:sergenet
ID: 11243754
Please close this case. I removed ie from system and registry entries and reinstalled.  All is ok now.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 2000 total points
ID: 11244266
Did any of us help you in the solution?  If so, you can split points; if not and you wish to close this and move it to the PAQ and state you provided/found your own solution, this can be done by requesting that specifically (refund/PAQ) to close by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area.  More about the process of managing your questions here in the link below:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/help.jsp#hs4

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11446582
Thank you for finalizing this and for the fine grade.  If more is needed in this regard, please comment and I'll respond when time permits.
":0) Asta
0