Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to compile crystal report?

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi, all,
i wonder how to compile a crystal report which designed in CR9.0?

thanks
viola
0
Comment
Question by:viola123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10898585
Compile into what?

If you're working in Visual Studio, just open Solution Explorer and right click on your project.  Select Add Existing Item -> Crystal Report then browse to the report you want added.  Now click on the report itself in Solution Explorer (you'll see the .rpt file) and check the properties to make sure it is set to "Embedded Resource" (this is the default unless you've changed it).  

This will compile a report created outside of Visual Studio into your .exe file.  Is this what you're asking?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 10898678
It cannot be done.  The compiler feature of Crystal was eliminated in CR8 though an add on was provided after release.  There is no add on or capability in CR9 or CR10 to compile the reports.

The best you can do is build a VB program and import the reports as DSR files and compile the application.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 10909853
What is your main objective?  If it is to let users view reports without owning a Crystal license, consider one of the 3rd-party report viewers listed at: http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

If the objective is to protect your intelectual property so that users can't open the report in Crystal and see or change how the report was designed, then one report viewer listed there provides the functionality of converting rpt files to protected rpz files (that can only be viewed by that viewer).

hth,
- Ido
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10915153
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0