?
Solved

Power Schemes not available

Posted on 2004-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a new sony vaio laptop -- about three months old -- with windows XP.  In the past few weeks I discovered that I no longer have any Power Scheme Options -- they are greyed out and are not available. I go to power schemes via the Control Panel, and then click on PowerOptions.  The Power Scheme tab is the only tab that is no longer available. I do weekly windows updates so I can't figure how to restore these options.

Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:VKelley1
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
scorpiia earned 200 total points
ID: 10895861
Please check the Power Configuration in registry.

1. Start->Run "regedt32"

2. Navigate to the following location:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\PowerCfg]

3. The key named "currentPowerpolicy" states your current policy.

4. In the rigestry location: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\PowerCfg\PowerPolicies]

There should be have the Key in the left panel like:

0
1
2
3
4
5

Each stands for one power option.

It the above keys are lost, the power scheme options will be greyed out.

Hope this help.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fajar79
ID: 10895869
try to look in your device manager->system devices
can you find ACPI there ? I think that related with power management.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 10898728
It could also be because your using a laptop and some of these other features are only available for home desktop computers..Were they available before? If so can you remember what you may have done since?
Could try..
 sfc /scannow      
you may need your xp cd, not sure if this is an option that can be added from your xpcd as well.
Merete
0