Solved

Quick and easy 500 points!!!!!

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am about to order a new computer.....

I am also about to buy a MSDN universal subscription that comes on a DVD (I need the DVD to get a rebate).

I do not have a DVD compatable drive for playing movies.  Does this mean I should order a DVD drive with the new computer?

Can I install things on the computers that do not have DVD ability?  Can I order the DVD and turn them into regular discs?  

I need to reinstall the OS (Windows XP Pro), Office, SQL Server, and VS.NET.

I have alot of machines that need serious upgrades...... can I get the rebate with the DVD and still upgrade my machines?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:OptionsMM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:emisery
emisery earned 250 total points
ID: 10895986
Yes you will need a dvd drive of some sort to view the dvd's for the Universal subscription.  You could a good dvd player to your current system for about $30.  The good news is that the initial part of the Universal subscription (mainly just the visual studio.net) will likely be on cd's, so you could put that on your system "as is".  Without a dvd player, you will not even be able to view the contents of the other disks once they arrive.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emisery
ID: 10895997
Also, if you're a student (or faculty) of any kind, make sure you buy the MSDN subscription from an academic software selling company such as academicsuperstore.com.  It will save you hundreds of dollars.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10896090
You could also share out that DVD drive on a network, presuming you have one, so that your other systems could see it (thus only need to purchase one).
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 250 total points
ID: 10896110
I do not have a DVD compatable drive for playing movies.  Does this mean I should order a DVD drive with the new computer?
Yes. In todays world it is pointless getting a cd reader over a dvd reader. The question is should you get a dvd reader with cd read/write or a dvd with dvd read write.

Can I install things on the computers that do not have DVD ability?
Yes by sharing out the DVD on a network or copying them to cd.

Can I order the DVD and turn them into regular discs?  
Yes but in general not that useful. Just copy onto HardDisk what you want then write to CD  ( provided you have a cdrw or a dvdrw ( that can also do cdrw))

I need to reinstall the OS (Windows XP Pro), Office, SQL Server, and VS.NET.
MSDN will do that ok for 1 ( one ) machine only.

I have alot of machines that need serious upgrades...... can I get the rebate with the DVD and still upgrade my machines?
You must have a license per machine  - you can't just use one license for many machines.

Thanks!
No worries
Ian
0