Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook html mail from .pst on Exchange 2003 server, error can`t open this item. Could not complete the operation because the service provider does not support it.

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have just installed Exchange 2003, migrated the users from pop3 via ISP to Exchange server, we use Outlook 2002, some of the users are having problems opening the html email messages we imported from .pst file to mailbox.
We get the following error:
can`t open this item. Could not complete the operation because the service provider does not support it.

All new mail can be read without problems.
And if we use local .pst and not mailbox it is no problem, but then i can`t back it up!
I am also having problems with Veritas Backup Exec 9x on these mailboxes, i get access denied.
0
Comment
Question by:embassi
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 1000 total points
ID: 10900139
This may be what is going on if you have Symantec on your exchange box: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-gate.nsf/eb4f48490d6380ea88256d1e0000dafc/3c4153d93a80b2c388256e00005fcaa4?OpenDocument&prod=Symantec%2

If not, take a look here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=324940

You will want to post a question (most likely in the Exchange are) to address the access denied when using veritas portion of your question as the are not related issues  (its a permission and admin/backup account issue)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunstoned
ID: 11093855
hmm... i am having the same issue.  posted it here last week (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20985737.html) to no avail thus far.  i'm using mcafee, not symantic, but nice to know the issue is not mine alone.  so hoping for SP1 is nice, but the workaround is really not practical at a network-wide level.  thus far, i have had to uninstall GroupShield antivirus to get my old messages to work.

embassi, how have you fared on this?
0