Solved

Cannot mount mail store in Exchange 2000. c1041724 error

Posted on 2004-04-22
9
18,405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Error c1041724

Error logs:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000

Error Current log file missing starting Storage Group /DC=LOCAL/DC=CANSTAD/CN=CONFIGURATION/CN=SERVICES/CN=MICROSOFT EXCHANGE/CN=CANBERRA STADIUM/CN=ADMINISTRATIVE GROUPS/CN=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=SERVERS/CN=CANSTAD/CN=INFORMATIONSTORE/CN=FIRST STORAGE GROUP on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.

Information Store (4452) Error -1811 (0xfffff8ed) occurred while opening logfile E:\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\E00.log.

I am not an Exchange person. I look after the clients' networkbut I have had little to do with their Exchange 2000 system in the past.

Apparently the client has had a problem with their backups for about 1 week, but they have not mentioned it to anyone till i got here a couple of days ago.
I had a look at their backup tapes, and there is nothing there.

The Exchange directory still has the edb files there, but obviously they cannot be mounted.
I have opened them with PowerControls, and all the emails are still there, so if I could find a way to get their Exchange 2000 running, I will manually restore the files into the users mailboxes, as there are only about 12 users.

When I open the Exchange System Manager, I cannot see mailboxes, or users. I can see the Exchange server and the .edb files in properties.

I have done a reinstall of the Exchange server.
Running the eseutil with a /p switch comes back with Operation terminated with error -1003 (JET_errInvalidParameter, Invalid API parameter) after 0.47 seconds.

I would appreciate any help I could get on this. Getting desperate as the mail system has been down for several days now.
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:CrisAndrei
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10895926
Follow this link through and see if it help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;284205
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 10896044
Check this link reagrding your error: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314916
If that doesn't help and you want to use PowerControls, uninstall exchange completely:

Stop all Exchange and IIS services. Relocate the .edb and .stm files
Uninstall Exchange. Reboot the server.
Manually remove any orpahned components and reboot, see link:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;260378
If there are other DCs in the site, make sure replication of your changes has propogated.
Make sure all folders have been removed, check that disk space available is at least 3 times the edb & stm files combined.
Apply the latest Windows 2000 service pack (even if it already has it)
Reinstall Exchange. Update to the latest service pack.
Restore with powercontrols.

Very time consuming but if repair of the edb continues to fail, it is a decent option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrisAndrei
ID: 10896204
This site is a single W2K Advanced server, running ISA, Exchange 2000, SQL 2000.
What records to I need to get before I proceed with the uninstall of Exchange, in order to be able to re-configure it afterwards?

Thank you for your responses so far. I am finally starting to see a little ray of sunshine, I think........

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 10899586
1) Make note of all email addresses. Hopefully they all have the same format and that will cut down on your work.
2) Ask users who they have granted delegate access to for their inbox/contacts, etc
3) Find out what the public folder hierchy is, or if they used pubs at all.
4) Check all the Exchange tabs in the AD users and make note of any atypical settings.

In a domain of 12 users most things are fairly straightforward and you shouldn't have too much reconfiguring to do afterwards.
None of the posted KB articles helped?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 500 total points
ID: 10899893

I hate to hand out this link but if your sure an uninstall is the way to go ...:

How to Remove and Reinstall IIS and Exchange
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=320202&product=exch2003


Please make sure you have a solid, confirmed backup of the databases before doing this!


Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrisAndrei
ID: 10905505
I have uninstalled then re-installed IIS.
That went fine.
Information Store service is still stopped.
I deleted all the users' mail boxes in AD.
I am now trying to un-install Exchange 2000, so I can do a full install, from fresh, rather than a re-installation, which didn't work.

When I try to use the remove feature from  Exchange 2000 CD, it keeps telling me that there are still users using the store, even though there's no one with a active mailbox any longer.
The error code I get is:

c1034a7f

Any ideas please?



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 10905683
I cut and pasted your error into MS support and here is the result:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=279202
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 11365268
Wow, I can't believe you did all that. Uninstalled IIS, uninstalled exchange and deleted the users. All you had to do was remove all the .log and .chk files in the mdbdata directory. Then mount the database. Exchange will generate new log files and your database will mount fine.

ITCEXCHANGE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11903772
As this thread has been accepted,  please could the posters please look at :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21108361.html

0