Solved

Connecting to multiple networks

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have an XP Pro workstation that is running a program that needs to communicate with a computer that is a controller for an automated metal burning machine.  The program creates a workgroup for these two computers, which works with no problem.  I also want to connect this workstation to a router which has four other workstations and a server connected to it.  The server is running Win2k server and we have a domain.  The Win2k server is DHCP and DNS server.  The reason to connect the workstation to the router is for Internet access.  The workstation does not need access to any other network resources.  When I connected the workstation to the router XP connected no problem and showed that it was connected to a workgroup with the same name as the domain.  However, this stopped the computer from connecting to the controller computer on the metal burning machine.  Any suggestions on how the workstation can communicate with both networks with only one NIC would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dur2348
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 10896427
Does the router also connect to the metal burner? Do the XP and metal show the same ip subnet when XP is connected to the router? Also, since you would be using DNS via the server, you may need to add an entry to your hosts file on the xp machine to resolve the metal by name.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10897654
Hi, try the following if it can help!
from your workstation
1: ping the controller computer
2: ping the router
3: ping the domain controller
if all above mentioned steps succeed then there is some problem with your naming services.
if u face problem in pinging any of them then u should check the network configurations for all of them.

Please give detailed information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dur2348
ID: 10900407
The router does not connect to the metal burner.  The computer on the metal burner is a controller head with limitted display and input capabilities. I have contacted the software/hardware people for the metal burning machine since I first posted.  The individual I spoke with did not know how to obtain IP addressing information from the metal burner.  However, they said their software normally has a workgroup called Vulcan set up between workstation and burner computer.  The workstation would normally have IP address of 192.168.0.1 and the burner would be 192.168.0.2 assigned by the workstation.  To solve my problem, they suggested I give the workstation a static IP address on the same subnet as our exiting LAN and then the workstation would give the metal burner an IP address on that same subnet thus allowing the burner and workstation to communicate and the workstation to communicate with our existing LAN.  The workstation can ping the router and the domain controller.  Because of the limited capabilities of the controller computer, I have not been able to ping from it.  Another detail I omitted from my original post is the workstatiion communicaties with the controller head using a serial port on the workstation through a controller box with fiber optic cable.  The serial port is adressed as Com port 2 by the burning software.  What do you think of proposed solution?  I hope to have access to try it later today.  Thank you for your help.  Would appreciate any further thoughts.  
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10906319
oh! go to Network Connections run New Connection Wizard
then select
1: Set up an advance connection
2: Connect directly to another computer
3: Guest or Host (in your situation i think Guest)
4: Specify the Name
5: Select the Devic (for you Com2)
6: Choose which option you want for Usage then Finish.
After the wizard completes you will find a new connection in your Network Connections give it a static IP and other settings which is needed to communicate with your burning machine.
Leave the Local Area Connection as it is working with your LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dur2348
ID: 10908434
Yesterday I followed suggestion of software support for the metal burner, which I described in my earlier post.  It worked, but I think f umar's suggestion sounds like a better long term solution.  I will try to implement this.  Thank you for your help and I will update you on the results soon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10926880
so whats going on!

please update with the solution and close the question.

regards!
f_umar
0
 

Author Comment

by:dur2348
ID: 10928089
I tried suggested solution but the software that controls the burning machine has its own communications program that boots at startup to control the connection between the workstation and the controller computer on the burning machine.  When I set up the second connection this proprietary communications program would not boot correctly and the burning machine and workstation could not communicate. The software people do not support having the workstation computer on a LAN.  They say they do not know how to do it other than what they suggested earlier.  So, I have reverted to giving the workstation a static IP on the same subnet as the LAN; so far this seems to be working.  Your solution seemed workable to me except for the conflict with the proprietary software.  If you have any other ideas, that would be great.  If you don't, that's OK.  Just let me know and I will close the question.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 500 total points
ID: 10935299
u said that your computer and the burning machine connected via serial port OK.

if it communicates through serial port then it should not interfare with your LAN settings, what ever they are because u create a separate connection which communicates with the machine via serial port and has separate settings like tcp/ip i dont think there would be any problem.
any way if your problem is solved our goal is achieved, Hurray!
0